Voters across Iowa are going to the polls to choose local school board members today (Tuesday, Sept. 8, 2015).

Seats are up for grabs in many area districts, but several candidates are running opposed.

One of the contested races is in Cedar Falls, where six people are vying to fill four open at-large seats. The candidates include incumbents Joyce Coil, Jim Kenyon and Jenny Leeper, along with new-comers Jennie Hansel, Jeff Hassman and Susie Hines. The ballot will also have Stephan Egger's name, but he dropped out of the race last month.

Polls in the Cedar Falls district are open from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.

Voters in a 10-county region of Northeast Iowa are also choosing whether to renew an instructional equipment levy for Hawkeye Community College.

Listed below are other contested school board races around the area.

BLACK HAWK COUNTY

Dunkerton - Polls open from Noon to 8 p.m.
Number of seats: 1
District 1 Candidates: Kirby Marquart (I) and Mike Hiller

Union - Polls open from Noon to 8 p.m.
Number of seats: 1
District 3 Candidates: Cathy Niebergall (I) , Shawn Grimm and Jenna Scott

BREMER COUNTY

Janesville - Polls open from Noon to 8 p.m.
Number of seats: 3
Candidates: Teresa Gergen (I), Barbara Reid (I)

Tripoli - Polls open Noon-8 p.m.
Number of seats: 3
Candidates: Max William Ambrose (I), Laurie Buhrow (I), Jamie Dettmer (I), and Donna Hereid

BUCHANAN COUNTY

East Buchanan - Polls open from 7 a.m. to 8 p.m.
The district is asking voters to approve the issuance of $7.15 million in general obligation bonds to build fine arts, athletic, safe room, storage and classroom additions. Money from the bond referendum would also be used to remodel existing classrooms, build a greenhouse, and site improvement.

Independence - Polls open from Noon-8 p.m.
District 1 Candidates: Brian C. Eddy (I), Matt O'Louglin
District 2 Candidates: Eric B. Smith (I), Zachary Fischels, Gary K. Waters

BUTLER COUNTY

Aplington-Parkersburg - Polls open from Noon to 8 p.m.
Number of seats: 3
Candidates: Jodi Birch, Darcy Wiegmann-Dally, Lisa Ellis, Katie Reints, David Schneiderman, and Amy Truax

North Butler - Polls open from Noon to 8 p.m.
District 1 Candidates: Blake Marshall and Elizabeth Schroeder
At-large Candidates: Jon Heuer (I) and Bobbi Jo Spainhover

GRUNDY COUNTY

AGWSR - Polls open from Noon to 8 p.m.
Number of seats: 2
District 1: Steve Bartling (I), Gary Heetland (I), Chad Thomas

BCLUW - Polls open from Noon to 8 p.m.
Number of seats: 4
Candidates: Shannan Callaway (I), Brian Feldpausch (I), Matt D. Garber (I), Mary Beth Neff (I), Adam Probasco

Grundy Center - Polls open from Noon to 8 p.m.
Number of seats: 2
Candidates: Bob Johanns (I), John Gordon, David Gene Hoy, and Wendy Muller

FAYETTE COUNTY

West Central - Polls open from Noon to 8 p.m.
Number of seats: 1
At-large Candidates: Brad Dolf and Mary Ann Munger

TAMA COUNTY

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - Polls open from Noon to 8 p.m.
Number of seats: 4
Candidates: Eric Sieh (I), Lisa Swanson (I), Matt Wyatt (I), Anne Boyer, Linda Reardon-Lowry