West Delaware, Manchester High School hosted the Bob Murphy Invitational wrestling tournament on December 6, 2014. See results now.

2014 Bob Murphy Invitational Tournament
Tournament Results
December 6, 2014

Team Scores:
1. 156.0 - Davenport Assumption
2. 117.0 - Decorah
3. 94.0 - Muscatine
4. 91.0 - Waterloo East
5. 77.5 - West Delaware
6. 48.0 - Fairfield

 

106 Results:

1st Place - Philip Ihde of Decorah

2nd Place - Sean Casey of Davenport Assumption

3rd Place - Tony Mendoza of Muscatine

4th Place - Ben Litterer of West Delaware

Round 1

Sean Casey (Davenport Assumption) 2-1, So. over Ben Litterer (West Delaware) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:59).

Philip Ihde (Decorah) 3-0, Fr. over Tony Mendoza (Muscatine) 1-2, So. (Fall 2:48).

Round 2

Sean Casey (Davenport Assumption) 2-1, So. over Tony Mendoza (Muscatine) 1-2, So. (Fall 1:14).

Philip Ihde (Decorah) 3-0, Fr. over Ben Litterer (West Delaware) 0-3, Fr. (Fall 0:24).

Round 3

Philip Ihde (Decorah) 3-0, Fr. over Sean Casey (Davenport Assumption) 2-1, So. (Dec 7-2).

Tony Mendoza (Muscatine) 1-2, So. over Ben Litterer (West Delaware) 0-3, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:57 (18-2)).

 

113 Results:

1st Place - Mitch Paca of Muscatine

2nd Place - Brayden Good of Waterloo East

3rd Place - Sean Baldwin of Davenport Assumption

4th Place - Brad Rausch of West Delaware

5th Place - Dallas Peebler of Fairfield

6th Place - Corban Rowley of Decorah

Round 1

Sean Baldwin (Davenport Assumption) 3-2, Sr. over Brad Rausch (West Delaware) 2-3, So. (Dec 4-2).

Brayden Good (Waterloo East) 5-2, Fr. over Dallas Peebler (Fairfield) 8-15, So. (Dec 9-6).

Mitch Paca (Muscatine) 5-0, Fr. over Corban Rowley (Decorah) 0-5, Fr. (Dec 5-2).

Round 2

Sean Baldwin (Davenport Assumption) 3-2, Sr. over Corban Rowley (Decorah) 0-5, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:43 (18-3)).

Mitch Paca (Muscatine) 5-0, Fr. over Dallas Peebler (Fairfield) 8-15, So. (MD 9-0).

Brayden Good (Waterloo East) 5-2, Fr. over Brad Rausch (West Delaware) 2-3, So. (Dec 7-3).

Round 3

Mitch Paca (Muscatine) 5-0, Fr. over Sean Baldwin (Davenport Assumption) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 3-2).

Brad Rausch (West Delaware) 2-3, So. over Dallas Peebler (Fairfield) 8-15, So. (Dec 10-8).

Brayden Good (Waterloo East) 5-2, Fr. over Corban Rowley (Decorah) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 1:31).

Round 4

Brayden Good (Waterloo East) 5-2, Fr. over Sean Baldwin (Davenport Assumption) 3-2, Sr. (Dec 8-2).

Dallas Peebler (Fairfield) 8-15, So. over Corban Rowley (Decorah) 0-5, Fr. (Dec 12-7).

Mitch Paca (Muscatine) 5-0, Fr. over Brad Rausch (West Delaware) 2-3, So. (MD 8-0).

Round 5

Sean Baldwin (Davenport Assumption) 3-2, Sr. over Dallas Peebler (Fairfield) 8-15, So. (MD 9-1).

Mitch Paca (Muscatine) 5-0, Fr. over Brayden Good (Waterloo East) 5-2, Fr. (Fall 5:23).

Brad Rausch (West Delaware) 2-3, So. over Corban Rowley (Decorah) 0-5, Fr. (Fall 3:15).

 

120 Results:

1st Place - Travis Pulse of Davenport Assumption

2nd Place - Carter Hubka of Decorah

3rd Place - Cole Engel of West Delaware

4th Place - James Thompson of Muscatine

Round 1

Travis Pulse (Davenport Assumption) 3-0, Sr. over Cole Engel (West Delaware) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 3:59).

Carter Hubka (Decorah) 21-13, Jr. over James Thompson (Muscatine) 13-30, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0)).

Round 2

Travis Pulse (Davenport Assumption) 3-0, Sr. over James Thompson (Muscatine) 13-30, Sr. (MD 9-0).

Carter Hubka (Decorah) 21-13, Jr. over Cole Engel (West Delaware) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 1:49).

Round 3

Travis Pulse (Davenport Assumption) 3-0, Sr. over Carter Hubka (Decorah) 21-13, Jr. (Dec 5-4).

Cole Engel (West Delaware) 1-2, Fr. over James Thompson (Muscatine) 13-30, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:14 (15-0)).

 

126 Results:

1st Place - Kyler Lowe of Waterloo East

2nd Place - Logan Reilly of West Delaware

3rd Place - Anthony Phan of Davenport Assumption

Round 1

Kyler Lowe (Waterloo East) 3-1, Sr. over Anthony Phan (Davenport Assumption) 0-2, Jr. (Dec 2-0).

Round 2

Logan Reilly (West Delaware) 20-18, Sr. over Anthony Phan (Davenport Assumption) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 1:07).

Round 3

Kyler Lowe (Waterloo East) 3-1, Sr. over Logan Reilly (West Delaware) 20-18, Sr. (Dec 6-2).

 

132 Results:

1st Place - Owen Ward of West Delaware

2nd Place - Devin Stortz of Decorah

3rd Place - Gavyn Ashley of Muscatine

4th Place - Charles Heisel of Fairfield

Round 1

Devin Stortz (Decorah) 21-21, Jr. over Gavyn Ashley (Muscatine) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 1:10).

Owen Ward (West Delaware) 13-8, Jr. over Charles Heisel (Fairfield) 1-18, So. (Fall 1:23).

Round 2

Devin Stortz (Decorah) 21-21, Jr. over Charles Heisel (Fairfield) 1-18, So. (Fall 1:42).

Owen Ward (West Delaware) 13-8, Jr. over Gavyn Ashley (Muscatine) 1-2, Fr. (Fall 3:14).

Round 3

Owen Ward (West Delaware) 13-8, Jr. over Devin Stortz (Decorah) 21-21, Jr. (Dec 5-4).

Gavyn Ashley (Muscatine) 1-2, Fr. over Charles Heisel (Fairfield) 1-18, So. (Fall 1:55).

 

138 Results:

1st Place - Justice Cardoza of Muscatine

2nd Place - Patrick Schwartzhoff of Davenport Assumption

3rd Place - Nathan Nielson of Waterloo East

4th Place - Tom Knoke of Decorah

5th Place - Bailey Jones of Fairfield

6th Place - Alex Linderwell of West Delaware

Round 1

Justice Cardoza (Muscatine) 28-17, Sr. over Alex Linderwell (West Delaware) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 1:22).

Nathan Nielson (Waterloo East) 4-3, So. over Tom Knoke (Decorah) 2-3, Fr. (MD 9-0).

Patrick Schwartzhoff (Davenport Assumption) 4-1, Jr. over Bailey Jones (Fairfield) 5-19, So. (TF-1.5 5:24 (17-1)).

Round 2

Justice Cardoza (Muscatine) 28-17, Sr. over Bailey Jones (Fairfield) 5-19, So. (Fall 1:12).

Patrick Schwartzhoff (Davenport Assumption) 4-1, Jr. over Nathan Nielson (Waterloo East) 4-3, So. (Dec 9-3).

Tom Knoke (Decorah) 2-3, Fr. over Alex Linderwell (West Delaware) 0-5, Jr. (Dec 9-3).

Round 3

Justice Cardoza (Muscatine) 28-17, Sr. over Patrick Schwartzhoff (Davenport Assumption) 4-1, Jr. (Dec 7-3).

Nathan Nielson (Waterloo East) 4-3, So. over Alex Linderwell (West Delaware) 0-5, Jr. (Fall 0:54).

Tom Knoke (Decorah) 2-3, Fr. over Bailey Jones (Fairfield) 5-19, So. (Fall 1:43).

Round 4

Justice Cardoza (Muscatine) 28-17, Sr. over Tom Knoke (Decorah) 2-3, Fr. (MD 14-2).

Nathan Nielson (Waterloo East) 4-3, So. over Bailey Jones (Fairfield) 5-19, So. (Fall 3:32).

Patrick Schwartzhoff (Davenport Assumption) 4-1, Jr. over Alex Linderwell (West Delaware) 0-5, Jr. (MD 14-2).

Round 5

Justice Cardoza (Muscatine) 28-17, Sr. over Nathan Nielson (Waterloo East) 4-3, So. (Dec 9-3).

Patrick Schwartzhoff (Davenport Assumption) 4-1, Jr. over Tom Knoke (Decorah) 2-3, Fr. (Fall 0:44).

Bailey Jones (Fairfield) 5-19, So. over Alex Linderwell (West Delaware) 0-5, Jr. (Dec 11-7).

 

145 Results:

1st Place - Nicholas Johnson of Davenport Assumption

2nd Place - Bennett Cole of West Delaware

3rd Place - Isaiah Mitchell of Decorah

4th Place - Jeremiah Jordan of Waterloo East

Round 1

Nicholas Johnson (Davenport Assumption) 3-0, Jr. over Jeremiah Jordan (Waterloo East) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 3:01).

Bennett Cole (West Delaware) 2-1, Jr. over Isaiah Mitchell (Decorah) 7-32, So. (Dec 7-3).

Round 2

Nicholas Johnson (Davenport Assumption) 3-0, Jr. over Isaiah Mitchell (Decorah) 7-32, So. (Fall 1:01).

Bennett Cole (West Delaware) 2-1, Jr. over Jeremiah Jordan (Waterloo East) 2-3, Jr. (Fall 1:39).

Round 3

Nicholas Johnson (Davenport Assumption) 3-0, Jr. over Bennett Cole (West Delaware) 2-1, Jr. (Fall 4:20).

Isaiah Mitchell (Decorah) 7-32, So. over Jeremiah Jordan (Waterloo East) 2-3, Jr. (Dec 5-0).

 

152 Results:

1st Place - Tristen Finch of Davenport Assumption

2nd Place - Dalton Hart of Muscatine

3rd Place - Harrison Goebel of West Delaware

4th Place - Reed Upton of Decorah

Round 1

Tristen Finch (Davenport Assumption) 3-0, Sr. over Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) 1-2, Fr. (TF-1.5 3:25 (17-2)).

Dalton Hart (Muscatine) 18-19, Sr. over Reed Upton (Decorah) 0-4, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:35 (16-1)).

Round 2

Tristen Finch (Davenport Assumption) 3-0, Sr. over Reed Upton (Decorah) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 0:38).

Dalton Hart (Muscatine) 18-19, Sr. over Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) 1-2, Fr. (Dec 12-5).

Round 3

Tristen Finch (Davenport Assumption) 3-0, Sr. over Dalton Hart (Muscatine) 18-19, Sr. (MD 14-0).

Harrison Goebel (West Delaware) 1-2, Fr. over Reed Upton (Decorah) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 1:48).

 

160 Results:

1st Place - Alec Fjelstul of Decorah

2nd Place - Chase Pryor of Waterloo East

3rd Place - Alex Reetz of West Delaware

4th Place - Chris Bridges of Davenport Assumption

5th Place - Juan Castillo of Muscatine

Round 1

Chase Pryor (Waterloo East) 5-1, Jr. over Alex Reetz (West Delaware) 5-3, Sr. (Fall 3:15).

Chris Bridges (Davenport Assumption) 1-3, So. over Juan Castillo (Muscatine) 0-4, Jr. (Dec 5-0).

Round 2

Alec Fjelstul (Decorah) 34-13, Sr. over Chris Bridges (Davenport Assumption) 1-3, So. (Dec 9-6).

Alex Reetz (West Delaware) 5-3, Sr. over Juan Castillo (Muscatine) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 5:46).

Round 3

Alec Fjelstul (Decorah) 34-13, Sr. over Juan Castillo (Muscatine) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 1:38).

Chase Pryor (Waterloo East) 5-1, Jr. over Chris Bridges (Davenport Assumption) 1-3, So. (Fall 6:00).

Round 4

Alec Fjelstul (Decorah) 34-13, Sr. over Chase Pryor (Waterloo East) 5-1, Jr. (Fall 1:12).

Alex Reetz (West Delaware) 5-3, Sr. over Chris Bridges (Davenport Assumption) 1-3, So. (Dec 7-4).

Round 5

Alec Fjelstul (Decorah) 34-13, Sr. over Alex Reetz (West Delaware) 5-3, Sr. (TF-1.5 4:30 (16-1)).

Chase Pryor (Waterloo East) 5-1, Jr. over Juan Castillo (Muscatine) 0-4, Jr. (Fall 2:58).

 

170 Results:

1st Place - Quallan Phillips of Waterloo East

2nd Place - Justus Burke of Davenport Assumption

3rd Place - Luke Dixon of Decorah

4th Place - Brett Rausch of West Delaware

5th Place - Brendon Lunsford of Fairfield

Round 1

Luke Dixon (Decorah) 4-20, Sr. over Brett Rausch (West Delaware) 6-8, Jr. (Dec 7-2).

Quallan Phillips (Waterloo East) 5-1, Sr. over Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) 0-4, Fr. (TF-1.5 5:17 (21-6)).

Round 2

Justus Burke (Davenport Assumption) 3-1, So. over Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) 0-4, Fr. (Fall 1:04).

Quallan Phillips (Waterloo East) 5-1, Sr. over Brett Rausch (West Delaware) 6-8, Jr. (TF-1.5 5:10 (21-6)).

Round 3

Quallan Phillips (Waterloo East) 5-1, Sr. over Justus Burke (Davenport Assumption) 3-1, So. (Dec 3-2).

Luke Dixon (Decorah) 4-20, Sr. over Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) 0-4, Fr. (Dec 7-4).

Round 4

Justus Burke (Davenport Assumption) 3-1, So. over Luke Dixon (Decorah) 4-20, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:37 (16-0)).

Brett Rausch (West Delaware) 6-8, Jr. over Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) 0-4, Fr. (Dec 6-4).

Round 5

Justus Burke (Davenport Assumption) 3-1, So. over Brett Rausch (West Delaware) 6-8, Jr. (Fall 0:29).

Quallan Phillips (Waterloo East) 5-1, Sr. over Luke Dixon (Decorah) 4-20, Sr. (Fall 4:52).

 

182 Results:

1st Place - Bryce Lunsford of Fairfield

2nd Place - Joe Argo of Davenport Assumption

3rd Place - Andy Lillegraven of Decorah

4th Place - Eric Gleiter of Waterloo East

5th Place - Brady Antons of West Delaware

Round 1

Joe Argo (Davenport Assumption) 3-1, Jr. over Brady Antons (West Delaware) 0-4, So. (Fall 4:53).

Andy Lillegraven (Decorah) 2-2, Fr. over Eric Gleiter (Waterloo East) 1-5, So. (Dec 3-1).

Round 2

Bryce Lunsford (Fairfield) 35-14, Sr. over Eric Gleiter (Waterloo East) 1-5, So. (Fall 1:48).

Joe Argo (Davenport Assumption) 3-1, Jr. over Andy Lillegraven (Decorah) 2-2, Fr. (Dec 7-2).

Round 3

Bryce Lunsford (Fairfield) 35-14, Sr. over Andy Lillegraven (Decorah) 2-2, Fr. (Fall 2:46).

Eric Gleiter (Waterloo East) 1-5, So. over Brady Antons (West Delaware) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:54).

Round 4

Bryce Lunsford (Fairfield) 35-14, Sr. over Brady Antons (West Delaware) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:04).

Joe Argo (Davenport Assumption) 3-1, Jr. over Eric Gleiter (Waterloo East) 1-5, So. (Dec 3-2).

Round 5

Bryce Lunsford (Fairfield) 35-14, Sr. over Joe Argo (Davenport Assumption) 3-1, Jr. (Dec 6-1).

Andy Lillegraven (Decorah) 2-2, Fr. over Brady Antons (West Delaware) 0-4, So. (Fall 4:58).

 

195 Results:

1st Place - Michael Fritz of Fairfield

2nd Place - Jacob Cawiezell of Muscatine

3rd Place - Austin Keck of Decorah

4th Place - Cooper Weeks of West Delaware

Round 1

Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 16-11, So. over Cooper Weeks (West Delaware) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 1:04).

Jacob Cawiezell (Muscatine) 2-1, So. over Austin Keck (Decorah) 1-2, Jr. (MD 13-2).

Round 2

Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 16-11, So. over Jacob Cawiezell (Muscatine) 2-1, So. (Fall 2:45).

Austin Keck (Decorah) 1-2, Jr. over Cooper Weeks (West Delaware) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 3:12).

Round 3

Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 16-11, So. over Austin Keck (Decorah) 1-2, Jr. (Dec 8-1).

Jacob Cawiezell (Muscatine) 2-1, So. over Cooper Weeks (West Delaware) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 1:11).

 

220 Results:

1st Place - Noah Broderson of Davenport Assumption

2nd Place - Nekema Carter of Waterloo East

3rd Place - Carter Zidlicky of Decorah

4th Place - Clayton Goddard of Muscatine

Round 1

Carter Zidlicky (Decorah) 16-17, Sr. over Clayton Goddard (Muscatine) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 0:54).

Noah Broderson (Davenport Assumption) 3-0, So. over Nekema Carter (Waterloo East) 4-1, Jr. (Fall 1:16).

Round 2

Noah Broderson (Davenport Assumption) 3-0, So. over Carter Zidlicky (Decorah) 16-17, Sr. (Fall 4:42).

Nekema Carter (Waterloo East) 4-1, Jr. over Clayton Goddard (Muscatine) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 0:27).

Round 3

Nekema Carter (Waterloo East) 4-1, Jr. over Carter Zidlicky (Decorah) 16-17, Sr. (Dec 12-8).

Noah Broderson (Davenport Assumption) 3-0, So. over Clayton Goddard (Muscatine) 0-3, Jr. (Fall 0:42).

 

Hwt Results:

1st Place - Gabriel Rangel of Davenport Assumption

2nd Place - Omar Begic of Waterloo East

3rd Place - Cole Headington of Decorah

4th Place - Nolan Bell of Muscatine

5th Place - Kaleb Zieser of West Delaware

Round 1

Omar Begic (Waterloo East) 5-1, So. over Cole Headington (Decorah) 3-7, Jr. (Fall 2:37).

Nolan Bell (Muscatine) 1-3, Fr. over Kaleb Zieser (West Delaware) 0-4, So. (Fall 2:38).

Round 2

Gabriel Rangel (Davenport Assumption) 4-0, Sr. over Kaleb Zieser (West Delaware) 0-4, So. (Fall 0:47).

Omar Begic (Waterloo East) 5-1, So. over Nolan Bell (Muscatine) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 1:50).

Round 3

Gabriel Rangel (Davenport Assumption) 4-0, Sr. over Nolan Bell (Muscatine) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 1:07).

Cole Headington (Decorah) 3-7, Jr. over Kaleb Zieser (West Delaware) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:06).

Round 4

Gabriel Rangel (Davenport Assumption) 4-0, Sr. over Cole Headington (Decorah) 3-7, Jr. (Fall 1:44).

Omar Begic (Waterloo East) 5-1, So. over Kaleb Zieser (West Delaware) 0-4, So. (Fall 1:11).

Round 5

Gabriel Rangel (Davenport Assumption) 4-0, Sr. over Omar Begic (Waterloo East) 5-1, So. (Fall 3:49).

Cole Headington (Decorah) 3-7, Jr. over Nolan Bell (Muscatine) 1-3, Fr. (Fall 0:58).