2016 Iowa High School Wrestling Class 1A Regional Team Duals Match-Ups
The 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling Class 1A Regional Team Dual qualifying tournaments are is set. 32 teams will compete on February 9 for the invite to the Team Dual State Tournament next week in Des Moines.
The regional semifinal pairings will place the highest ranked team at a site against the lowest ranked team and the second highest ranked team against the second lowest ranked team, according to the mid-January IWCOA Dual Team Rankings.
Each regional meet is a double dual. The teams winning in the first round of the regional double dual will compete in the finals, with the winning team qualifying for the state dual team tournament at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
The Team Dual State Tournament will open the the 2016 Iowa High School Wrestling State Tournament. The four days of action are set for February 17-20 at the Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.
#3 Alburnett | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Alburnett | Winner | |
#53 Iowa City Regina | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Winner | |
At Alburnett | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#9 Dike-New Hartford | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Alburnett | Winner | |
#18 East Buchanan | ||
#1 Don Bosco | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Don Bosco, Gilbertville | Winner | |
UR Pleasantville | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Winner | |
At Don Bosco, Gilbertville | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#12 Ogden | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Don Bosco, Gilbertville | Winner | |
#13 West Marshall | ||
#7 Lake Mills | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Lake Mills | Winner | |
#29 Belmond Klemme | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Winner | |
At Lake Mills | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#8 Sumner-Fredericksburg | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Lake Mills | Winner | |
#23 Central Springs | ||
#2 Lisbon | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Lisbon | Winner | |
UR Tipton | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Winner | |
At Lisbon | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#11 MFL,Mar Mac | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Lisbon | Winner | |
#20 Wilton | ||
#4 Logan-Magnolia | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Logan-Magnolia | Winner | |
UR Guthrie Center | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Winner | |
At Logan-Magnlia | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#14 Missouri Valley | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Logan-Magnolia | Winner | |
#27 Riverside, Oakland | ||
#5 Sibley-Ocheyedan | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Sibley-Ocheyedan | Winner | |
UR Alta-Aurelia | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Winner | |
At Sibley-Ocheyedan | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#34 West Lyon, Inwood | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Sibley-Ocheyedan | Winner | |
#41 Emmetsburg | ||
#10 Sigourney | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Sigourney | Winner | |
#24 Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Winner | |
At Sigourney | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#16 Southeast Warren, Liberty Center | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Sigourney | Winner | |
#17 Interstate 35, Truro | ||
#6 Westwood, Sloan | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Westwood, Sloan | Winner | |
#37 Hinton | ||
TUE, FEB 9, To Follow | Winner | |
At Westwood, Sloan | Winner, Advances State Dual Tourney | |
#15 OA-BCIG | ||
TUE, FEB 9 @ 6:00 PM | ||
At Westwood, Sloan | Winner | |
#22 AHSTW, Avoca |