Here are the 2019 Iowa High School Girls State Basketball Tournament Class 1A pairings and results.

Class 1A quarterfinal games will be played on Wednesday, Feb. 27. The winners advance to the state semifinals on Friday, March 1. The 1A championship game is scheduled for Saturday, March 2 at 7:00 PM.

The eight-team field includes one northeast Iowa squad -- Clarksville. Other qualifiers for the 2019 state tournament are: CAM, Marquette Catholic, Montezuma, Newell-Fonda, Springville and West Hancock.

Three-time defending state champion Springville joins Montezuma and Newell-Fonda as returning qualifiers from 2017. Newell-Fonda is making its sixth appearance in seven years, a stretch that included a championship run in 2015.

Clarksville's trip to state is a memorable one. The Indians are part of the eight-team field for the first time in school history.

2019 GIRLS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT RESULTS

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A | CLASS 5A
Click The Class Above To View That Bracket & Results

  CLASS 1A – 2019 GIRLS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
     
#1 Newell-Fonda (24-0)          
Wedneday, Feb. 27, 1:30 PM G1    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Newell-Fonda (25-0)      
      69-39 G5  
#8 Springville (16-9)   Friday, March, 1:30 PM  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines      
    Newell-Fonda (26-0)
#4 Clarksville (20-2)         81-56  
Wedneday, Feb. 27, 3:15 PM G2    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Marquette Catholic (22-2)      
      62-49  
#5 Marquette Catholic (21-2)        
    Saturday, March 2, 7:00 PM G7  
    Newell-Fonda (27-0)
    CHAMPION
    76-52
#3 West Hancock (23-1)       At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines  
Wedneday, Feb. 27, 5:00 PM G3    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   West Hancock (24-1)      
      67-54 G6  
#6 North Mahaska (15-4)   Friday, March, 3:15 PM  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines      
    West Hancock (25-1)
#2 Montezuma (21-2)   59-50  
Wedneday, Feb. 27, 6:45 PM G4      
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Montezuma (22-2)      
      59-45  
#7 CAM (21-2)          
     
*Highest Seeds = Home Teams