Class 1A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Central Springs
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Central Springs is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: Central Springs; Lake Mills; Nashua-Plainfield; Newman Catholic, Mason City; Northwood-Kensett; Riceville; Rockford; and Saint Ansgar.
CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 7 at Central Springs
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Lake Mills 222.0
2. Central Springs 203.0
3. Saint Ansgar 167.0
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Will Portis of Rockford
2nd Place - Jacob Mcbride of Newman Catholic-Mason City
3rd Place - Caiden Jones of Lake Mills
4th Place - Brock Dietz of Nashua-Plainfield
5th Place - Carter Pals of Central Springs
6th Place - Gabe Walk of Saint Ansgar
1st Place Match
Will Portis (Rockford) 44-3, Jr. over Jacob Mcbride (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 32-7, Fr. (MD 11-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Mcbride (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 32-7, Fr. over Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 39-18, Fr. (Fall 5:55).
3rd Place Match
Caiden Jones (Lake Mills) 39-18, Fr. over Brock Dietz (Nashua-Plainfield) 37-13, So. (Dec 5-3).
5th Place Match
Carter Pals (Central Springs) 29-18, Fr. over Gabe Walk (Saint Ansgar) 0-2, . (Fall 3:16).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jeremiah Colon of Newman Catholic-Mason City
2nd Place - Kyle Beery of Lake Mills
3rd Place - Trevor Johnson of Rockford
4th Place - Devan Hackenmiller of Saint Ansgar
5th Place - Caileb Pate of Central Springs
6th Place - Carter Clauson of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match
Jeremiah Colon (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 31-1, Sr. over Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) 23-19, Fr. (Fall 2:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Beery (Lake Mills) 23-19, Fr. over Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 23-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trevor Johnson (Rockford) 23-21, So. over Devan Hackenmiller (Saint Ansgar) 27-24, So. (Fall 1:16).
5th Place Match
Caileb Pate (Central Springs) 20-24, Jr. over Carter Clauson (Nashua-Plainfield) 7-21, Fr. (Fall 2:51).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Chance Throndson of Riceville
2nd Place - Deven Steele of Saint Ansgar
3rd Place - Cael Boehmer of Lake Mills
4th Place - Blake Martinez of Newman Catholic-Mason City
5th Place - Colton Ewing of Rockford
6th Place - Jeff Yezek of Northwood-Kensett
1st Place Match
Chance Throndson (Riceville) 35-1, So. over Deven Steele (Saint Ansgar) 34-10, Fr. (Fall 4:37).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Deven Steele (Saint Ansgar) 34-10, Fr. over Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) 33-19, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cael Boehmer (Lake Mills) 33-19, Fr. over Blake Martinez (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 29-11, So. (Fall 1:16).
5th Place Match
Colton Ewing (Rockford) 9-7, Fr. over Jeff Yezek (Northwood-Kensett) 13-19, So. (Dec 8-6).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tristen Brase of Nashua-Plainfield
2nd Place - Alex Martinson of Lake Mills
3rd Place - Lucas Garl of Central Springs
4th Place - Chase Krueger of Rockford
5th Place - George Schmit of Newman Catholic-Mason City
1st Place Match
Tristen Brase (Nashua-Plainfield) 39-13, So. over Alex Martinson (Lake Mills) 25-21, So. (Fall 0:50).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Alex Martinson (Lake Mills) 25-21, So. over Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 35-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Lucas Garl (Central Springs) 35-13, Fr. over Chase Krueger (Rockford) 19-24, Jr. (Fall 4:53).
5th Place Match
George Schmit (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 22-23, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Morische of Riceville
2nd Place - Jacob Mathers of Central Springs
3rd Place - Brody Bruce of Saint Ansgar
4th Place - Zach Johnson of Lake Mills
5th Place - Tyler Paulson of Newman Catholic-Mason City
6th Place - Zachary Walker of Rockford
1st Place Match
Andrew Morische (Riceville) 27-11, Jr. over Brody Bruce (Saint Ansgar) 32-19, Jr. (Dec 6-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Jacob Mathers (Central Springs) 27-17, Jr. over Brody Bruce (Saint Ansgar) 32-19, Jr. (Fall 1:52).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Mathers (Central Springs) 27-17, Jr. over Zach Johnson (Lake Mills) 26-23, So. (Fall 2:00).
5th Place Match
Tyler Paulson (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 15-25, Sr. over Zachary Walker (Rockford) 10-35, So. (Fall 4:45).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cutter Bruce of Saint Ansgar
2nd Place - Matthew Stille of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place - Geordan Perry of Central Springs
4th Place - Keano Batton of Northwood-Kensett
5th Place - Maverick Schmitt of Lake Mills
6th Place - Jake Smith of Newman Catholic-Mason City
1st Place Match
Cutter Bruce (Saint Ansgar) 32-12, Sr. over Matthew Stille (Nashua-Plainfield) 33-16, Sr. (Dec 13-9).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matthew Stille (Nashua-Plainfield) 33-16, Sr. over Geordan Perry (Central Springs) 31-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Geordan Perry (Central Springs) 31-13, Jr. over Keano Batton (Northwood-Kensett) 32-17, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
5th Place Match
Maverick Schmitt (Lake Mills) 14-28, Fr. over Jake Smith (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 5-9, So. (Fall 3:39).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Michael Olsen of Lake Mills
2nd Place - Dylan Mueller of Central Springs
3rd Place - Nathan Dettmer of Nashua-Plainfield
4th Place - Clay Pierce of Saint Ansgar
5th Place - Austin Duryee of Rockford
6th Place - Samuel Kliment of Northwood-Kensett
1st Place Match
Michael Olsen (Lake Mills) 21-5, Jr. over Dylan Mueller (Central Springs) 38-6, Sr. (Fall 5:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dylan Mueller (Central Springs) 38-6, Sr. over Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) 22-18, So. (Dec 9-4).
3rd Place Match
Nathan Dettmer (Nashua-Plainfield) 22-18, So. over Clay Pierce (Saint Ansgar) 14-34, . (Fall 0:56).
5th Place Match
Austin Duryee (Rockford) 28-23, Jr. over Samuel Kliment (Northwood-Kensett) 11-26, Fr. (Fall 3:01).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cole Neel of Central Springs
2nd Place - Dayton Smith of Saint Ansgar
3rd Place - Kameron Black of Newman Catholic-Mason City
4th Place - Max Bergo of Lake Mills
5th Place - Cole Byrnes of Riceville
6th Place - Brenten Bathke of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match
Cole Neel (Central Springs) 27-7, Jr. over Dayton Smith (Saint Ansgar) 32-21, So. (Dec 5-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dayton Smith (Saint Ansgar) 32-21, So. over Kameron Black (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 26-25, Fr. (Dec 4-2).
3rd Place Match
Kameron Black (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 26-25, Fr. over Max Bergo (Lake Mills) 12-7, Sr. (M. For.).
5th Place Match
Cole Byrnes (Riceville) 9-17, Fr. over Brenten Bathke (Nashua-Plainfield) 7-32, Sr. (TF-1.5 6:00 (18-3)).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Spencer Jensen of Lake Mills
2nd Place - Chris Holt of Central Springs
3rd Place - Dawson Vanryswyk of Northwood-Kensett
4th Place - Parker Hendrickson of Saint Ansgar
5th Place - Chase Mcleish of Newman Catholic-Mason City
6th Place - Seth Fox of Riceville
1st Place Match
Spencer Jensen (Lake Mills) 40-14, Sr. over Chris Holt (Central Springs) 29-22, Sr. (Dec 8-3).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Chris Holt (Central Springs) 29-22, Sr. over Dawson Vanryswyk (Northwood-Kensett) 30-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dawson Vanryswyk (Northwood-Kensett) 30-15, Sr. over Parker Hendrickson (Saint Ansgar) 12-16, Jr. (Dec 9-8).
5th Place Match
Chase Mcleish (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 21-26, Fr. over Seth Fox (Riceville) 11-24, Jr. (Fall 3:16).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Zach Ryg of Central Springs
2nd Place - Mason Hyde of Nashua-Plainfield
3rd Place - Gabe Irons of Lake Mills
4th Place - Ethan Mayer of Saint Ansgar
5th Place - Noah Ball of Newman Catholic-Mason City
6th Place - Gavin Paulson of Northwood-Kensett
1st Place Match
Zach Ryg (Central Springs) 40-4, Fr. over Mason Hyde (Nashua-Plainfield) 34-17, So. (Dec 7-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Hyde (Nashua-Plainfield) 34-17, So. over Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 41-15, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Gabe Irons (Lake Mills) 41-15, So. over Ethan Mayer (Saint Ansgar) 35-16, Sr. (Fall 2:57).
5th Place Match
Noah Ball (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 16-24, Jr. over Gavin Paulson (Northwood-Kensett) 4-15, So. (Fall 0:56).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jason Fisher of Nashua-Plainfield
2nd Place - Nick Miller of Central Springs
3rd Place - Grant Boehmer of Lake Mills
4th Place - Wyatt Paulus of Rockford
5th Place - Sterling Isler of Saint Ansgar
6th Place - Caden Kratz of Newman Catholic-Mason City
1st Place Match
Jason Fisher (Nashua-Plainfield) 41-8, Sr. over Nick Miller (Central Springs) 29-12, Sr. (Fall 1:40).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Nick Miller (Central Springs) 29-12, Sr. over Grant Boehmer (Lake Mills) 8-1, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Grant Boehmer (Lake Mills) 8-1, Sr. over Wyatt Paulus (Rockford) 24-28, Sr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Sterling Isler (Saint Ansgar) 10-13, Sr. over Caden Kratz (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 14-22, So. (Dec 3-0).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Slade Sifuentes of Lake Mills
2nd Place - Heath Farr of Rockford
3rd Place - Jacob Shafer of Central Springs
4th Place - Garett Koster of Saint Ansgar
5th Place - Wiley Jenison of Nashua-Plainfield
6th Place - Marcus Brandt of Northwood-Kensett
1st Place Match
Slade Sifuentes (Lake Mills) 48-0, Jr. over Heath Farr (Rockford) 31-19, Jr. (Fall 0:21).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Heath Farr (Rockford) 31-19, Jr. over Jacob Shafer (Central Springs) 20-15, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Shafer (Central Springs) 20-15, Jr. over Garett Koster (Saint Ansgar) 20-32, Fr. (Fall 3:49).
5th Place Match
Wiley Jenison (Nashua-Plainfield) 5-16, Fr. over Marcus Brandt (Northwood-Kensett) 6-17, So. (Fall 1:51).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Colton Hansen of Newman Catholic-Mason City
2nd Place - Zach Santee of Central Springs
3rd Place - Cole Bergo of Lake Mills
4th Place - Jacob Hemann of Saint Ansgar
5th Place - Devin Auchstetter of Nashua-Plainfield
6th Place - Gavin Varner of Northwood-Kensett
1st Place Match
Colton Hansen (Newman Catholic-Mason City) 44-3, Sr. over Zach Santee (Central Springs) 35-13, So. (Dec 9-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Santee (Central Springs) 35-13, So. over Cole Bergo (Lake Mills) 38-14, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Cole Bergo (Lake Mills) 38-14, So. over Jacob Hemann (Saint Ansgar) 11-15, Jr. (Fall 1:58).
5th Place Match
Devin Auchstetter (Nashua-Plainfield) 13-34, Sr. over Gavin Varner (Northwood-Kensett) 13-22, Fr. (Fall 1:32).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Sawyer Hulshizer of Saint Ansgar
2nd Place - Hunter Julson of Northwood-Kensett
3rd Place - Max Johnson of Lake Mills
4th Place - Joey Gansen of Riceville
5th Place - Ezekial Hodak of Central Springs
6th Place - Jayden Jost of Nashua-Plainfield
1st Place Match
Sawyer Hulshizer (Saint Ansgar) 40-2, Sr. over Hunter Julson (Northwood-Kensett) 15-3, Sr. (Dec 3-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Hunter Julson (Northwood-Kensett) 15-3, Sr. over Max Johnson (Lake Mills) 5-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Max Johnson (Lake Mills) 5-8, Fr. over Joey Gansen (Riceville) 25-10, Jr. (Fall 1:27).
5th Place Match
Ezekial Hodak (Central Springs) 9-10, Sr. over Jayden Jost (Nashua-Plainfield) 4-24, So. (Fall 1:00).
- - - - - - - - - - -