Class 1A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Riverside, Oakland
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Riverside, Oakland is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 1A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: AHSTW, Avoca; Audubon; Clarinda Academy; Exira/EHK; Griswold; Riverside, Oakland; Tri-Center, Neola; and Woodbine.er.
CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 13 at Riverside, Oakland
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES
1. AHSTW-Avoca 240.0
2. Riverside-Oakland 205.5
3. Audubon 123.5
- - - - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Gabe Smith of Riverside-Oakland
2nd Place - Seth Wright of Woodbine
3rd Place - Ben Ehlers of AHSTW-Avoca
4th Place - Emery Ruggels of Griswold
1st Place Match
Gabe Smith (Riverside-Oakland) 42-12, Fr. over Seth Wright (Woodbine) 32-7, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Seth Wright (Woodbine) 32-7, Jr. over Ben Ehlers (AHSTW-Avoca) 34-17, Fr. (Fall 2:43).
3rd Place Match
Ben Ehlers (AHSTW-Avoca) 34-17, Fr. over Emery Ruggels (Griswold) 19-29, Fr. (Fall 0:30).
- - - - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tatem Bluml of Riverside-Oakland
2nd Place - D B of Clarinda Academy
3rd Place - Carter Phippen of AHSTW-Avoca
4th Place - John Seylor of Griswold
5th Place - Ryan Guy of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Tatem Bluml (Riverside-Oakland) 50-5, Jr. over D B (Clarinda Academy) 24-7, Jr. (Fall 1:12).
2nd Place Wrestleback
D B (Clarinda Academy) 24-7, Jr. over Carter Phippen (AHSTW-Avoca) 18-11, So. (MD 19-9).
3rd Place Match
Carter Phippen (AHSTW-Avoca) 18-11, So. over John Seylor (Griswold) 29-22, Fr. (Fall 3:45).
5th Place Match
Ryan Guy (Woodbine) 21-24, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Drake Partridge of AHSTW-Avoca
2nd Place - Trevor Nelson of Tri-Center-Neola
3rd Place - Hunter Hodges of Riverside-Oakland
1st Place Match
Drake Partridge (AHSTW-Avoca) 19-7, Fr. over Trevor Nelson (Tri-Center-Neola) 23-20, Fr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Trevor Nelson (Tri-Center-Neola) 23-20, Fr. over Hunter Hodges (Riverside-Oakland) 29-16, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Hodges (Riverside-Oakland) 29-16, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Joel Becerra of AHSTW-Avoca
2nd Place - Ivan Barrios of Clarinda Academy
3rd Place - Stephen Malloy of Exira/EHK
4th Place - Reid Chambers of Riverside-Oakland
5th Place - Brittany Shumate of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Joel Becerra (AHSTW-Avoca) 39-9, Jr. over Ivan Barrios (Clarinda Academy) 14-13, So. (Fall 2:23).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Ivan Barrios (Clarinda Academy) 14-13, So. over Stephen Malloy (Exira/EHK) 18-31, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Stephen Malloy (Exira/EHK) 18-31, So. over Reid Chambers (Riverside-Oakland) 8-13, Fr. (Fall 2:26).
5th Place Match
Brittany Shumate (Woodbine) 11-24, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Cain Francois of AHSTW-Avoca
2nd Place - Shawn Swain of Griswold
3rd Place - Jayden Morris of Clarinda Academy
4th Place - Josh Mansfield of Riverside-Oakland
5th Place - Conner Sullivon of Woodbine
1st Place Match
Cain Francois (AHSTW-Avoca) 33-19, Sr. over Shawn Swain (Griswold) 20-28, So. (Dec 8-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Shawn Swain (Griswold) 20-28, So. over Jayden Morris (Clarinda Academy) 16-14, . (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jayden Morris (Clarinda Academy) 16-14, . over Josh Mansfield (Riverside-Oakland) 12-16, Fr. (Fall 0:58).
5th Place Match
Conner Sullivon (Woodbine) 9-17, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jay Heiny of AHSTW-Avoca
2nd Place - Mason Rasmussen of Exira/EHK
3rd Place - Andy Casson of Riverside-Oakland
4th Place - Dayton Wood of Woodbine
5th Place - Jeremy miller of Tri-Center-Neola
6th Place - Triton Powell of Clarinda Academy
1st Place Match
Jay Heiny (AHSTW-Avoca) 10-3, Sr. over Mason Rasmussen (Exira/EHK) 25-15, So. (TF-1.5 4:00 (16-1)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mason Rasmussen (Exira/EHK) 25-15, So. over Andy Casson (Riverside-Oakland) 26-21, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Andy Casson (Riverside-Oakland) 26-21, So. over Dayton Wood (Woodbine) 7-11, Jr. (Fall 1:06).
5th Place Match
Jeremy miller (Tri-Center-Neola) 12-17, So. over Triton Powell (Clarinda Academy) 10-13, So. (Fall 3:34).
- - - - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jake Mulford of Audubon
2nd Place - Austin Malloy of Exira/EHK
3rd Place - Tyler Paulson of Tri-Center-Neola
4th Place - Tyler MacGregor of AHSTW-Avoca
5th Place - Keyton Wichman of Riverside-Oakland
6th Place - Chance Mace of Griswold
1st Place Match
Jake Mulford (Audubon) 38-3, Sr. over Austin Malloy (Exira/EHK) 28-5, Sr. (Inj. 0:05).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Malloy (Exira/EHK) 28-5, Sr. over Tyler Paulson (Tri-Center-Neola) 30-11, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Tyler Paulson (Tri-Center-Neola) 30-11, Jr. over Tyler MacGregor (AHSTW-Avoca) 24-24, Sr. (Fall 0:35).
5th Place Match
Keyton Wichman (Riverside-Oakland) 23-24, Jr. over Chance Mace (Griswold) 5-27, So. (Fall 5:44).
- - - - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Jacob Dickinson of Griswold
2nd Place - Cole Bruns of Exira/EHK
3rd Place - Jacob Soll of Audubon
4th Place - Otis Matejka of Riverside-Oakland
5th Place - Antoine Gress of Tri-Center-Neola
6th Place - Stevie Mitchell of AHSTW-Avoca
1st Place Match
Jacob Dickinson (Griswold) 30-19, Sr. over Cole Bruns (Exira/EHK) 28-23, Jr. (Fall 4:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cole Bruns (Exira/EHK) 28-23, Jr. over Jacob Soll (Audubon) 29-13, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jacob Soll (Audubon) 29-13, Jr. over Otis Matejka (Riverside-Oakland) 26-22, Jr. (Dec 8-4).
5th Place Match
Antoine Gress (Tri-Center-Neola) 12-27, Sr. over Stevie Mitchell (AHSTW-Avoca) 16-25, Sr. (MD 14-5).
- - - - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dustin Engel of AHSTW-Avoca
2nd Place - Dustin Andreasen of Audubon
3rd Place - Alex Dollen of Griswold
4th Place - Gavin Hatterman of Woodbine
5th Place - Seth Bradford of Exira/EHK
6th Place - Zach McLaughlin of Riverside-Oakland
1st Place Match
Dustin Engel (AHSTW-Avoca) 31-3, Sr. over Dustin Andreasen (Audubon) 18-5, So. (Fall 2:42).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Dustin Andreasen (Audubon) 18-5, So. over Alex Dollen (Griswold) 33-24, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Alex Dollen (Griswold) 33-24, So. over Gavin Hatterman (Woodbine) 20-27, So. (Fall 2:31).
5th Place Match
Seth Bradford (Exira/EHK) 16-25, Jr. over Zach McLaughlin (Riverside-Oakland) 12-26, Sr. (Fall 1:08).
- - - - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tim Barr of AHSTW-Avoca
2nd Place - Matthew Smith Petersen of Audubon
3rd Place - Mick Clevenger of Riverside-Oakland
4th Place - Evan Lenz of Woodbine
5th Place - David John of Clarinda Academy
6th Place - Wes Kramer of Tri-Center-Neola
1st Place Match
Tim Barr (AHSTW-Avoca) 47-1, Sr. over Matthew Smith Petersen (Audubon) 23-10, Sr. (Fall 3:51).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Matthew Smith Petersen (Audubon) 23-10, Sr. over Mick Clevenger (Riverside-Oakland) 25-24, So. (MD 10-2).
3rd Place Match
Mick Clevenger (Riverside-Oakland) 25-24, So. over Evan Lenz (Woodbine) 20-25, So. (Fall 1:41).
5th Place Match
David John (Clarinda Academy) 8-18, So. over Wes Kramer (Tri-Center-Neola) 8-19, So. (Fall 3:22).
- - - - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Dillon Manhart of Tri-Center-Neola
2nd Place - Joey Wolf of Woodbine
3rd Place - Jon Gehrmann of Riverside-Oakland
4th Place - Elijah Zaiger of Audubon
5th Place - Joe Kenkel of AHSTW-Avoca
6th Place - Dylan Cavin of Clarinda Academy
1st Place Match
Dillon Manhart (Tri-Center-Neola) 23-7, Sr. over Joey Wolf (Woodbine) 27-9, So. (Fall 2:54).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Joey Wolf (Woodbine) 27-9, So. over Jon Gehrmann (Riverside-Oakland) 26-20, Sr. (Fall 1:30).
3rd Place Match
Jon Gehrmann (Riverside-Oakland) 26-20, Sr. over Elijah Zaiger (Audubon) 10-7, Sr. (Dec 7-4).
5th Place Match
Joe Kenkel (AHSTW-Avoca) 8-12, So. over Dylan Cavin (Clarinda Academy) 26-28, So. (Fall 3:44).
- - - - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Lane Ring of Exira/EHK
2nd Place - Erik Jorgensen of AHSTW-Avoca
3rd Place - Dylan Obermeier of Audubon
4th Place - Isaiah Boot of Riverside-Oakland
5th Place - Tyrone Watkins of Clarinda Academy
1st Place Match
Lane Ring (Exira/EHK) 45-10, Sr. over Erik Jorgensen (AHSTW-Avoca) 42-9, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Erik Jorgensen (AHSTW-Avoca) 42-9, Jr. over Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) 21-21, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Dylan Obermeier (Audubon) 21-21, Fr. over Isaiah Boot (Riverside-Oakland) 25-16, Jr. (Fall 3:50).
5th Place Match
Tyrone Watkins (Clarinda Academy) 7-34, Jr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Denton Hendricks of Riverside-Oakland
2nd Place - Caden Larson of AHSTW-Avoca
3rd Place - Hunter Stange of Tri-Center-Neola
4th Place - Nick Freund of Griswold
1st Place Match
Denton Hendricks (Riverside-Oakland) 17-14, Jr. over Caden Larson (AHSTW-Avoca) 10-7, Fr. (Fall 0:49).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Caden Larson (AHSTW-Avoca) 10-7, Fr. over Hunter Stange (Tri-Center-Neola) 10-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Stange (Tri-Center-Neola) 10-16, So. over Nick Freund (Griswold) 17-31, Fr. (Fall 1:05).
- - - - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Coy Maher of Riverside-Oakland
2nd Place - Isaiah Taylor of Audubon
3rd Place - Spencer Symanowicz of AHSTW-Avoca
4th Place - Jack Carroll of Exira/EHK
5th Place - Clay Kuhlman of Woodbine
6th Place - Emmett White of Tri-Center-Neola
1st Place Match
Coy Maher (Riverside-Oakland) 47-9, Jr. over Isaiah Taylor (Audubon) 13-9, Jr. (Fall 0:45).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Isaiah Taylor (Audubon) 13-9, Jr. over Spencer Symanowicz (AHSTW-Avoca) 19-19, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Spencer Symanowicz (AHSTW-Avoca) 19-19, Jr. over Jack Carroll (Exira/EHK) 1-2, Jr. (SV-1 3-1).
5th Place Match
Clay Kuhlman (Woodbine) 21-23, Fr. over Emmett White (Tri-Center-Neola) 3-23, Fr. (Fall 0:44).
- - - - - - - - - - -