Class 2A 2016 Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Mediapolis
The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Mediapolis is the first round of qualifying for the 2016 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.
For each of the sixteen Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 13.
The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 9.
Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 6, 2015 at noon.
TEAMS: Columbus Community/WMU; Fairfield; Mediapolis; Mid-Prairie, Wellman; Washington; and West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville.
CLASS 2A, SECTIONAL 7 at Mediapolis
Tournament Results
- - - - - - - - -
TOP 3 TEAM SCORES:
1. Washington 239.0
2. Mediapolis 234.5
3. Columbus Community 164.0
- - - - - - - - -
106 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Garrett Ikerd of Washington
2nd Place - Cauy Massner of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Chase Wheeler of Columbus Community/WMU
1st Place Match
Garrett Ikerd (Washington) 21-4, Fr. over Cauy Massner (Mediapolis) 31-14, Fr. (Dec 5-0).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cauy Massner (Mediapolis) 31-14, Fr. over Chase Wheeler (Columbus Community/WMU) 6-10, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Chase Wheeler (Columbus Community/WMU) 6-10, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
113 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Josh Keller of Columbus Community/WMU
2nd Place - Duncan McCain of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
3rd Place - Walker Ikerd of Washington
4th Place - Isaac Bybee of Mediapolis
1st Place Match
Josh Keller (Columbus Community/WMU) 37-0, Sr. over Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 38-1, Jr. (Dec 9-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Duncan McCain (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 38-1, Jr. over Walker Ikerd (Washington) 34-8, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Walker Ikerd (Washington) 34-8, Fr. over Isaac Bybee (Mediapolis) 16-25, So. (MD 13-1).
- - - - - - - - -
120 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - David Hora of Washington
2nd Place - Zach Osborne of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Mason Allen of Fairfield
4th Place - Wayne Briggs of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
5th Place - Dalton Spencer of Columbus Community/WMU
1st Place Match
David Hora (Washington) 30-13, Fr. over Zach Osborne (Mediapolis) 30-12, Fr. (Fall 5:58).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Osborne (Mediapolis) 30-12, Fr. over Mason Allen (Fairfield) 13-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Mason Allen (Fairfield) 13-11, Fr. over Wayne Briggs (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 21-11, So. (Dec 6-0).
5th Place Match
Dalton Spencer (Columbus Community/WMU) 21-21, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
126 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Andrew Waite of Washington
2nd Place - Armando Quiroz of Columbus Community/WMU
3rd Place - Hunter Aney of Mediapolis
4th Place - Caleb Lalonde of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
5th Place - Dallas Peebler of Fairfield
6th Place - Miles Burrows of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
1st Place Match
Andrew Waite (Washington) 31-11, Jr. over Armando Quiroz (Columbus Community/WMU) 25-19, Jr. (Dec 6-2).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Armando Quiroz (Columbus Community/WMU) 25-19, Jr. over Hunter Aney (Mediapolis) 18-11, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Hunter Aney (Mediapolis) 18-11, Fr. over Caleb Lalonde (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 21-20, Fr. (Dec 6-3).
5th Place Match
Dallas Peebler (Fairfield) 16-19, Jr. over Miles Burrows (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 15-27, Fr. (Fall 3:42).
- - - - - - - - -
132 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Shea Swafford of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Kyle Anderson of Washington
3rd Place - Zach Barnes of Fairfield
4th Place - Caleb Fox of Columbus Community/WMU
5th Place - David Murray of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
1st Place Match
Shea Swafford (Mediapolis) 31-2, Sr. over Kyle Anderson (Washington) 36-8, Jr. (SV-1 7-5).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Kyle Anderson (Washington) 36-8, Jr. over Zach Barnes (Fairfield) 20-16, So. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Zach Barnes (Fairfield) 20-16, So. over Caleb Fox (Columbus Community/WMU) 9-19, So. (Fall 1:01).
5th Place Match
David Murray (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 10-18, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
138 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brennan Swafford of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Austin Hazelett of Washington
3rd Place - Charles Heisel of Fairfield
4th Place - Carson Lambert of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
5th Place - Marc Estrada of Columbus Community/WMU
1st Place Match
Brennan Swafford (Mediapolis) 31-4, So. over Austin Hazelett (Washington) 40-5, Jr. (Fall 5:09).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Austin Hazelett (Washington) 40-5, Jr. over Charles Heisel (Fairfield) 9-26, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Charles Heisel (Fairfield) 9-26, Jr. over Carson Lambert (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 5-28, Fr. (Fall 0:20).
5th Place Match
Marc Estrada (Columbus Community/WMU) 0-1, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
145 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Mason Buster of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Michael Ellingson of Washington
3rd Place - Johnathan Quinn of Columbus Community/WMU
4th Place - Tucker Moore of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
5th Place - Carter Spalla of Fairfield
1st Place Match
Mason Buster (Mediapolis) 37-4, Sr. over Michael Ellingson (Washington) 35-11, Sr. (TF-1.5 5:43 (15-0)).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Michael Ellingson (Washington) 35-11, Sr. over Johnathan Quinn (Columbus Community/WMU) 25-14, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Johnathan Quinn (Columbus Community/WMU) 25-14, Sr. over Tucker Moore (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 18-23, Fr. (Fall 1:44).
5th Place Match
Carter Spalla (Fairfield) 2-10, Fr. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
152 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Trey Van Weelden of Washington
2nd Place - Remmy Benz of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Chance Colby of Columbus Community/WMU
4th Place - Drew Stever of Fairfield
5th Place - Brent Foster of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
6th Place - Dominic Floryancic of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
1st Place Match
Trey Van Weelden (Washington) 42-2, Jr. over Remmy Benz (Mediapolis) 21-19, Jr. (Fall 1:53).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Remmy Benz (Mediapolis) 21-19, Jr. over Chance Colby (Columbus Community/WMU) 16-13, Fr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Chance Colby (Columbus Community/WMU) 16-13, Fr. over Drew Stever (Fairfield) 12-23, Sr. (Fall 3:10).
5th Place Match
Brent Foster (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 16-21, Jr. over Dominic Floryancic (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 2-20, Fr. (Fall 0:23).
- - - - - - - - -
160 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tristin Westphal-Edwards of Washington
2nd Place - Zach Erickson of Mediapolis
3rd Place - Ethan Danner of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
4th Place - Tristan Ledger of Fairfield
1st Place Match
Tristin Westphal-Edwards (Washington) 37-7, Fr. over Zach Erickson (Mediapolis) 18-24, Sr. (Fall 3:06).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Zach Erickson (Mediapolis) 18-24, Sr. over Ethan Danner (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 17-22, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Ethan Danner (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 17-22, Jr. over Tristan Ledger (Fairfield) 7-22, Sr. (Fall 0:53).
- - - - - - - - -
170 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Tucker Morrison of Columbus Community/WMU
2nd Place - Cameron Tolander of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
3rd Place - Bryce Rickey of Washington
4th Place - Adam Massner of Mediapolis
1st Place Match
Tucker Morrison (Columbus Community/WMU) 42-1, Jr. over Cameron Tolander (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 30-5, Sr. (Dec 4-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Cameron Tolander (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 30-5, Sr. over Bryce Rickey (Washington) 26-11, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Bryce Rickey (Washington) 26-11, Sr. over Adam Massner (Mediapolis) 9-18, . (Fall 1:44).
- - - - - - - - -
182 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Luke Erickson of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Karlton Skubal of Washington
3rd Place - Jason Tew of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
4th Place - Trenton Hanen of Fairfield
5th Place - Jayce Malone of Columbus Community/WMU
1st Place Match
Luke Erickson (Mediapolis) 23-4, Sr. over Karlton Skubal (Washington) 37-6, Jr. (Dec 3-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Karlton Skubal (Washington) 37-6, Jr. over Jason Tew (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 31-15, So. (Dec 3-2).
3rd Place Match
Jason Tew (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 31-15, So. over Trenton Hanen (Fairfield) 14-14, Jr. (Dec 5-2).
5th Place Match
Jayce Malone (Columbus Community/WMU) 8-7, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
195 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Ethan Timmerman of Mediapolis
2nd Place - Visouth Peterschmidt of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
3rd Place - Michael Fritz of Fairfield
4th Place - Matthew Niebuhr of Columbus Community/WMU
5th Place - Tanner Murphy of Washington
1st Place Match
Ethan Timmerman (Mediapolis) 35-2, Sr. over Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 35-3, Jr. (UTB 1-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Visouth Peterschmidt (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 35-3, Jr. over Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 29-5, Jr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Michael Fritz (Fairfield) 29-5, Jr. over Matthew Niebuhr (Columbus Community/WMU) 7-4, Sr. (Fall 1:30).
5th Place Match
Tanner Murphy (Washington) 17-19, So. (Bye).
- - - - - - - - -
220 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Levi Duwa of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
2nd Place - Gage Jarrett of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
3rd Place - Jonathan Massner of Mediapolis
4th Place - Kyle Giese of Columbus Community/WMU
5th Place - Alex Landon-Hahn of Fairfield
6th Place - Oscar German of Washington
1st Place Match
Levi Duwa (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 39-3, Jr. over Gage Jarrett (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 37-3, Sr. (Dec 6-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Gage Jarrett (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 37-3, Sr. over Jonathan Massner (Mediapolis) 26-15, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Jonathan Massner (Mediapolis) 26-15, Sr. over Kyle Giese (Columbus Community/WMU) 25-17, So. (Dec 3-1).
5th Place Match
Alex Landon-Hahn (Fairfield) 7-4, Sr. over Oscar German (Washington) 4-6, Sr. (Dec 5-0).
- - - - - - - - -
285 Results
Guaranteed Places
1st Place - Brendon Lunsford of Fairfield
2nd Place - Mitchell Huisenga of Washington
3rd Place - Trace Taylor of Columbus Community/WMU
4th Place - Drake Fox of West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville
5th Place - Rico Roberts of Mediapolis
6th Place - Garrett Sexton of Mid-Prairie-Wellman
1st Place Match
Brendon Lunsford (Fairfield) 22-15, So. over Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) 30-15, So. (Dec 2-1).
2nd Place Wrestleback
Mitchell Huisenga (Washington) 30-15, So. over Trace Taylor (Columbus Community/WMU) 26-13, Sr. (RULE).
3rd Place Match
Trace Taylor (Columbus Community/WMU) 26-13, Sr. over Drake Fox (West Burlington/Notre Dame/Danville) 21-16, Fr. (UTB 3-2).
5th Place Match
Rico Roberts (Mediapolis) 3-13, Sr. over Garrett Sexton (Mid-Prairie-Wellman) 8-20, Fr. (MD 9-1).