Here is the 2016 Class-1A Iowa High School Boys State Basketball Tournament bracket, schedule and results.

The Class-1A boys quarterfinal games were played on Monday, March 7, 2016. Semifinal games are set for Thursday, March 10, with a consolation championship game scheduled for Friday, March 11 at 10 a.m. The Class-1A championship game will be contested on Friday, March 11 at 6:05 p.m..

Teams that qualified for the 2016 state tournament: Danville, Gladbrook-Reinbeck, Grand View Christian (Des Moines), IKM-Manning, Jesup, South O'Brien (Paullina), St. Albert (Council Bluffs), West Hancock (Britt).

CLASS-1A | CLASS-2A | CLASS-3A | CLASS-4A
Click The Class Above To View That Bracket & Results

  2016 CLASS-1A BOYS STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT
Danville (24-1)          
MON., MARCH 7, 12:15 PM G1    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   St. Albert, Council Bluffs (16-9)      
      69-46 G5  
St. Albert, Council Bluffs (15-9)   THURS., MARCH 10, 10:30 AM  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines      
    St. Albert, Council Bluffs (17-9)
West Hancock, Britt (23-2)         70-52  
MON., MARCH 7, 10:30 AM G2    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   West Hancock (24-2)      
      67-51  
IKM-Manning (22-2)        
    FRI., MARCH 11, 6:05 PM G8  
    South O'Brien, Paullina (25-3)
    CHAMPION
    54-43
Grand View Christian (25-1)       At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines  
MON., MARCH 7, 2:00 PM G3    
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   South O'Brien, Paullina (23-3)      
      46-32 G6  
South O'Brien, Paullina (22-3)   THURS., MARCH 10, 12:15 AM  
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines      
    South O'Brien, Paullina (24-3)
Gladbrook-Reinbeck (23-2)   65-56  
MON, MARCH 7, 3:45 PM G4      
At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines   Gladbrook-Reinbeck (24-2)      
      67-48  
Jesup (22-3)          
     
    West Hancock, Britt (24-3)  
    CONSOLATION FINAL G7  
    FRI., MARCH 11, 10:00 AM 3rd Place  
      West Hancock, Britt (25-3)
    At Wells Fargo Arena, Des Moines 61-56  
    Gladbrook-Reinbeck (24-3)