2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 9-16 Tournaments
The road to the 2016 Iowa High School Boys State Baseball Tournament runs July 9-19. The State Tournament will be held at the Principal Park (Des Moines) July 22-30.
2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL CLASS 2A
DISTRICT TOURNAMENTS
Select District
| 2A District 9 | 2A District 10 | 2A District 11 | 2A District 12 |
| 2A District 13 | 2A District 14 | 2A District 15 | 2A District 16 |
| Click Here For District 1-8 |
District 1: 2A District 9
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 9 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Wilton | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Wilton | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Wilton | ||||||||||
Mid-Prairie, Wellman | 10-2 | ||||||||||
G1 | Mid-Prairie, Wellman | ||||||||||
At Louisa-Muscatine | 13-9 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Regina, Iowa City | |||||||||||
West Liberty | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
2-0 | |||||||||||
At Wilton | |||||||||||
Regina, Iowa City | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Wilton | |||||||||||
Louisa-Muscatine | TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM | Regina, Iowa City | |||||||||
G2 | 4-1 | ||||||||||
At Louisa-Muscatine | Louisa-Muscatine | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | 5-3 | ||||||||||
Columbus Comm., Culumbus Junction |
District 2: 2A District 10
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 10 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Van Buren Community | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Mediapolis | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM | Van Buren Community | ||||||||||
Central Lee, Donnellson | 2-0 | ||||||||||
G1 | Central Lee, Donnellson | ||||||||||
At Wapello | 7-4 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Van Buren Community | |||||||||||
Pekin | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
3-1 | |||||||||||
At Mediapolis | |||||||||||
Mediapolis | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Mediapolis | |||||||||||
Wapello | TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Mediapolis | |||||||||
G2 | 6-3 | ||||||||||
At Wapello | Wapello | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | 2-0 | ||||||||||
West Burlington |
District 3: 2A District 11
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 11 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Albia | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Albia | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Pleasantville | ||||||||||
Pleasantville | 5-1 | ||||||||||
G1 | Pleasantville | ||||||||||
At Centerville | 6-2 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Pleasantville | |||||||||||
Davis County, Bloomfield | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
5-4 | |||||||||||
At Albia | |||||||||||
Pella Christian | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Albia | |||||||||||
Centerville | TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM | Centerville | |||||||||
G2 | 4-0 | ||||||||||
At Centerville | Centerville | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | 5-3 | ||||||||||
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont |
District 4: 2A District 12
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 12 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Van Meter | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Van Meter | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Van Meter | ||||||||||
West Central Valley, Stuart | 10-2 | ||||||||||
G1 | West Central Valley, Stuart | ||||||||||
At Earlham | 8-6 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Van Meter | |||||||||||
Panorama, Panora | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
10-0, 6 inn. | |||||||||||
At Van Meter | |||||||||||
Earlham | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Van Meter | |||||||||||
I-35, Truro | TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Earlham | |||||||||
G2 | 7-1 | ||||||||||
At Earlham | Clarke, Oseola | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | 8-4 | ||||||||||
Clarke, Oseola |
District 5: 2A District 13
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 13 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Roland-Story, Story City | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Roland-Story City, Story City | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Roland-Story, Story City | ||||||||||
PCM, Monroe | 7-2 | ||||||||||
G1 | PCM, Monroe | ||||||||||
At Collins | 10-3 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Collins-Maxwell/Baxter | |||||||||||
West Marshall, State Center | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
3-0, 9 inn. | |||||||||||
At Roland-Story City, Story City | |||||||||||
Des Moines Christian | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Roland-Story City, Story City | |||||||||||
Collins-Maxwell/Baxter | TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM | Collins-Maxwell/Baxter | |||||||||
G2 | 3-0 | ||||||||||
At Collins | Collins-Maxwell/Baxter | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | 9-0 | ||||||||||
South Hamilton, Jewell |
District 6: 2A District 14
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 14 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Ogden | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Ogden | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Ogden | ||||||||||
South Central Callhoun | 6-4 | ||||||||||
G1 | South Central Callhoun | ||||||||||
At Madrid | 4-1 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Ogden | |||||||||||
Madrid | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
4-3 | |||||||||||
At Ogden | |||||||||||
Woodward-Granger | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Ogden | |||||||||||
Southeast Valley | TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM | Southeast Valley | |||||||||
G2 | 7-6 | ||||||||||
At Madrid | Southeast Valley | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | 15-0 / 4 inn. | ||||||||||
Woodward Academy |
District 7: 2A District 15
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 15 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Treynor | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Treynor | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Treynor | ||||||||||
Red Oak | 3-2 | ||||||||||
G1 | Underwood | ||||||||||
At Red Oak | 7-1 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Clarinda | |||||||||||
Underwood | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
4-3 | |||||||||||
At Treynor | |||||||||||
Clarinda | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Treynor | |||||||||||
Shenandoah | TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM | Clarinda | |||||||||
G2 | 4-1 | ||||||||||
At Red Oak | Shenandoah | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | 12-6 | ||||||||||
Southwest Valley |
District 8: 2A District 16
2016 Iowa High School Class 2A Baseball District 16 Tournament | |||||||||||
BACK TO TOP | |||||||||||
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | |||||||||||
G3 | |||||||||||
At Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | |||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12, 7:00 PM | Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | ||||||||||
Maple Valley-Anthon Oto | 5-3 | ||||||||||
G1 | East Sac County | ||||||||||
At OA-BCIG | 7-1 | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 5:00 PM | SAT, JUL 16, 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | |||||||||||
East Sac County | CHAMPION | ||||||||||
16-10 | |||||||||||
At Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | |||||||||||
Missouri Valley | |||||||||||
G4 | |||||||||||
At Kuemper Catholic, Carroll | |||||||||||
OA-BCIG | TUE, JUL 12, 5:00 PM | Missouri Valley | |||||||||
G2 | 14-1 (5 innings) | ||||||||||
At OA-BCIG | OA-BCIG | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9, 7:00 PM | 4-1 | ||||||||||
AHSTW, Avoca |