The Iowa High School Wrestling Sectional Tournament at Audubon is the first round of qualifying for the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament. Find team match-ups and results here.

For each of the sixteen Class 1A and Class 2A Sectional Tournaments, the champion and runner-up wrestler in each weight class will advance to the District Tournaments on February 14.

The sectional team champion and runner-up will be the Regional Dual Team Qualifiers. The Class 1A & Class 2A team dual tournaments are set for Tuesday, February 10. Site locations and teams assigned to those sites will be announced after all sectional tournaments are completed.

Wrestling begins on Saturday, February 7, 2015 at noon.

CLASS 1A, SECTIONAL 3, AUDUBON

TEAM SCORES:
1. Riverside 209.0, 2. AHSTW 172.0, 3. Guthrie Center 148.0, 4. Audubon 139.5, 5. Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton, IA 113.0, 6.Southwest Valley 95.0, 7. Griswold 82.5, 8. Clarinda Academy 49.0.

- - - - -

106 Results
1st Place - Tatem Bluml of Riverside
2nd Place - Zach Fees of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Carter Phippen of AHSTW

  • 1st Place Match: Tatem Bluml (Riverside) 51-5, So. over Zach Fees (Guthrie Center) 22-24, Fr. (Fall 0:33).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Zach Fees (Guthrie Center) 22-24, Fr. over Carter Phippen (AHSTW) 21-18, Fr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Carter Phippen (AHSTW) 21-18, Fr. (Bye)

113 Results
1st Place - Joel Becerra of AHSTW
2nd Place - Chris Gaynor of Riverside
3rd Place - Cole Wilhelms of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton

  • 1st Place Match: Joel Becerra (AHSTW) 30-10, So. over Chris Gaynor (Riverside) 19-16, So. (Fall 0:50).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Chris Gaynor (Riverside) 19-16, So. over Cole Wilhelms (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 19-22, Sr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Cole Wilhelms (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 19-22, Sr. (Bye)

120 Results
1st Place - Hadley Ogg of Griswold
2nd Place - Ethan Rankin of Riverside
3rd Place - Kade Jensen of Audubon
4th Place - Anthony Cordes of AHSTW

  • 1st Place Match: Hadley Ogg (Griswold) 42-5, Sr. over Ethan Rankin (Riverside) 25-16, Jr. (TF-1.5 4:17 (17-1)).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Ethan Rankin (Riverside) 25-16, Jr. over Kade Jensen (Audubon) 26-19, Fr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Kade Jensen (Audubon) 26-19, Fr. over Anthony Cordes (AHSTW) 23-18, So. (Fall 1:06).

126 Results
1st Place - Christian Danker of AHSTW
2nd Place - Brock Beeler of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Tyson Partridge of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
4th Place - Andy Casson of Riverside
5th Place - Beau Nickum of Audubon
6th Place - Taylor Kuhn of Southwest Valley

  • 1st Place Match: Christian Danker (AHSTW) 24-7, Sr. over Brock Beeler (Guthrie Center) 26-14, Jr. (Fall 3:36).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Brock Beeler (Guthrie Center) 26-14, Jr. over Tyson Partridge (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 22-14, So. (Inj. 3:43).
  • 3rd Place Match: Tyson Partridge (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 22-14, So. over Andy Casson (Riverside) 22-23, Fr. (Fall 1:28).
  • 5th Place Match: Beau Nickum (Audubon) 16-23, Sr. over Taylor Kuhn (Southwest Valley) 9-21, Fr. (Fall 1:24).

132 Results
1st Place - Tucker Bluml of Riverside
2nd Place - Andrew Malloy of Audubon
3rd Place - Tyler Flowers of Southwest Valley
4th Place - Nathan Eggerrs of AHSTW
5th Place - Brandon DeVoll of Clarinda Academy
6th Place - Shawn Swain of Griswold

  • 1st Place Match: Tucker Bluml (Riverside) 45-5, Sr. over Andrew Malloy (Audubon) 16-9, Sr. (Fall 3:09).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Andrew Malloy (Audubon) 16-9, Sr. over Tyler Flowers (Southwest Valley) 9-14, Fr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Tyler Flowers (Southwest Valley) 9-14, Fr. over Nathan Eggerrs (AHSTW) 22-13, Sr. (Fall 3:37).
  • 5th Place Match: Brandon DeVoll (Clarinda Academy) 24-10, Jr. over Shawn Swain (Griswold) 15-28, Fr. (Dec 9-5).

138 Results
1st Place - Jacob Vogel of Riverside
2nd Place - Jake Mulford of Audubon
3rd Place - Austin Malloy of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
4th Place - Stevie Mitchell of AHSTW
5th Place - Chance Mace of Griswold
6th Place - Hunter Lynch of Guthrie Center

  • 1st Place Match: Jacob Vogel (Riverside) 40-4, Sr. over Jake Mulford (Audubon) 37-4, Jr. (Fall 2:50).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Jake Mulford (Audubon) 37-4, Jr. over Austin Malloy (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 28-5, Jr. (Dec 5-1).
  • 3rd Place Match: Austin Malloy (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 28-5, Jr. over Stevie Mitchell (AHSTW) 18-16, So. (Fall 1:09).
  • 5th Place Match: Chance Mace (Griswold) 10-22, Fr. over Hunter Lynch (Guthrie Center) 6-15, Fr. (Dec 6-2).

145 Results
1st Place - Brad Kerkhoff of Audubon
2nd Place - Lane Rumelhart of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Alex Dollen of Griswold
4th Place - Jay Olthof of Clarinda Academy
5th Place - Keyton Wichmen of Riverside
6th Place - Evan Skelton of Southwest Valley

  • 1st Place Match: Brad Kerkhoff (Audubon) 26-1, Sr. over Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 42-7, Sr. (MD 9-0).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Lane Rumelhart (Guthrie Center) 42-7, Sr. over Alex Dollen (Griswold) 25-27, Fr. (Fall 1:09).
  • 3rd Place Match: Alex Dollen (Griswold) 25-27, Fr. over Jay Olthof (Clarinda Academy) 11-11, Sr. (Fall 4:28).
  • 5th Place Match: Keyton Wichmen (Riverside) 13-15, So. over Evan Skelton (Southwest Valley) 19-30, So. (Dec 5-3).

152 Results
1st Place - Trevor Smith of Audubon
2nd Place - Jacob Dickenson of Griswold
3rd Place - Cole Bruns of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
4th Place - Zach Hagadorn of AHSTW
5th Place - Brad McGinnis of Riverside
6th Place - Logan Calkins of Southwest Valley

  • 1st Place Match: Trevor Smith (Audubon) 39-8, Sr. over Jacob Dickenson (Griswold) 27-21, Jr. (Fall 1:39).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Jacob Dickenson (Griswold) 27-21, Jr. over Cole Bruns (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 37-20, So. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Cole Bruns (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 37-20, So. over Zach Hagadorn (AHSTW) 16-7, Jr. (Dec 7-6).
  • 5th Place Match: Brad McGinnis (Riverside) 20-28, Sr. over Logan Calkins (Southwest Valley) 17-30, Fr. (Fall 1:43).

160 Results
1st Place - Timmy Barr of AHSTW
2nd Place - Tyler Bissell of Southwest Valley
3rd Place - Brock Bentley of Riverside
4th Place - Tyler DeWitt of Griswold
5th Place - Trever Hunt of Guthrie Center
6th Place - David Spencer of Clarinda Academy

  • 1st Place Match: Timmy Barr (AHSTW) 32-8, Jr. over Tyler Bissell (Southwest Valley) 20-21, Sr. (Fall 3:59).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Tyler Bissell (Southwest Valley) 20-21, Sr. over Brock Bentley (Riverside) 32-26, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Brock Bentley (Riverside) 32-26, Jr. over Tyler DeWitt (Griswold) 15-27, Sr. (Fall 1:10).
  • 5th Place Match: Trever Hunt (Guthrie Center) 11-23, Sr. over David Spencer (Clarinda Academy) 0-2, Jr. (Fall 3:38).

170 Results
1st Place - Dustin Engel of AHSTW
2nd Place - Teddy Daggett of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Elijah Zaiger of Audubon
4th Place - Sammy Richey of Southwest Valley
5th Place - Gary Cloutterbuck of Clarinda Academy
6th Place - Zach McLaughlin of Riverside

  • 1st Place Match: Dustin Engel (AHSTW) 33-5, Jr. over Teddy Daggett (Guthrie Center) 24-22, Jr. (Fall 1:54).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Teddy Daggett (Guthrie Center) 24-22, Jr. over Elijah Zaiger (Audubon) 23-22, Jr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Elijah Zaiger (Audubon) 23-22, Jr. over Sammy Richey (Southwest Valley) 13-15, Sr. (Dec 9-7).
  • 5th Place Match: Gary Cloutterbuck (Clarinda Academy) 1-1, Fr. over Zach McLaughlin (Riverside) 6-21, Jr. (Fall 1:14).

182 Results
1st Place - Evan Hansen of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
2nd Place - Austin Laabs of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Buck Schafroth of Southwest Valley
4th Place - Jon Gehrmann of Riverside

  • 1st Place Match: Evan Hansen (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 51-0, Sr. over Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 40-4, Sr. (Dec 7-3).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Austin Laabs (Guthrie Center) 40-4, Sr. over Buck Schafroth (Southwest Valley) 14-23, Sr. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Buck Schafroth (Southwest Valley) 14-23, Sr. over Jon Gehrmann (Riverside) 17-32, Jr. (Dec 4-0).

195 Results
1st Place - Lane Ring of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
2nd Place - Erik Jorgensen of AHSTW
3rd Place - Isaiah Boot of Riverside
4th Place - Scott Palmer of Southwest Valley

  • 1st Place Match: Lane Ring (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 29-9, Jr. over Erik Jorgensen (AHSTW) 37-9, So. (Dec 9-7).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Erik Jorgensen (AHSTW) 37-9, So. over Isaiah Boot (Riverside) 16-22, So. (Fall 0:43).
  • 3rd Place Match: Isaiah Boot (Riverside) 16-22, So. over Scott Palmer (Southwest Valley) 23-24, So. (Fall 1:30).

220 Results
1st Place - Cale Crowder of Guthrie Center
2nd Place - Christian Sousley of Clarinda Academy
3rd Place - Bryce Newton of Southwest Valley
4th Place - Denton Hendricks of Riverside

  • 1st Place Match: Cale Crowder (Guthrie Center) 43-3, Sr. over Christian Sousley (Clarinda Academy) 13-10, So. (Fall 1:17).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Christian Sousley (Clarinda Academy) 13-10, So. over Bryce Newton (Southwest Valley) 20-23, So. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Bryce Newton (Southwest Valley) 20-23, So. over Denton Hendricks (Riverside) 9-15, So. (Fall 5:46).

285 Results
1st Place - Coy Maher of Riverside
2nd Place - Tom Herron of Guthrie Center
3rd Place - Isaiah Taylor of Audubon
4th Place - Cody Kommes of Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton
5th Place - Jeremiah Carlson of AHSTW

  • 1st Place Match: Coy Maher (Riverside) 42-13, So. over Tom Herron (Guthrie Center) 14-17, Sr. (Fall 3:18).
  • 2nd Place Wrestleback: Tom Herron (Guthrie Center) 14-17, Sr. over Isaiah Taylor (Audubon) 15-14, So. (RULE).
  • 3rd Place Match: Isaiah Taylor (Audubon) 15-14, So. over Cody Kommes (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 11-27, So. (Fall 0:32).
  • 5th Place Match: Jeremiah Carlson (AHSTW) 7-24, Fr. (Bye)