2016 Iowa High School Class 5A Softball Region Tournaments
The road to the 2016 Iowa High School Girls State Softball Tournament runs July 5-12. The State Tournament will be held at the Rogers Sports Complex (Fort Dodge) July 18-22
2016 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS STATE CHAMPIONSHIP
| Class 1A | Class 2A | Class 3A | Class 4A | Class 5A |
2016 Iowa High School Class 5A
Softball Region Tournament
Select A Region
Region 1: 5A Region 1
2016 Class 5A Softball Region 1 | ||||||||||
Back Top Top | ||||||||||
Waukee | ||||||||||
G3 | ||||||||||
At Waukee | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Fort Dodge | |||||||||
1-0 | ||||||||||
Fort Dodge | ||||||||||
TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM | G5 | |||||||||
Fort Dodge | ||||||||||
CHAMPION | ||||||||||
10-0 | ||||||||||
At Fort Dodge | ||||||||||
Sioux City East | ||||||||||
G4 | ||||||||||
At Sioux City East | ||||||||||
Sioux City North | SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Sioux City East | ||||||||
G2 | 9-5 | |||||||||
At Sioux City North | Sioux City North | |||||||||
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM | 11-1 (6 innings) | |||||||||
Sioux City West |
Region 2: 5A Region 2
2016 Class 5A Softball Region 2 | ||||||||||
Back Top Top | ||||||||||
Johnston | ||||||||||
G3 | ||||||||||
At Johnston | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Johnston | |||||||||
Des Moines Lincoln | 11-0 | |||||||||
G1 | Des Moines Lincoln | |||||||||
At DSM, Lincoln | 15-1 | |||||||||
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM | TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM | G5 | ||||||||
Johnston | ||||||||||
Des Moines North | CHAMPION | |||||||||
2-1 | ||||||||||
At Johnston | ||||||||||
Ottumwa | ||||||||||
G4 | ||||||||||
At Ottumwa | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Southeast Polk | |||||||||
4-0 | ||||||||||
Southeast Polk |
Region 3: 5A Region 3
2016 Class 5A Softball Region 3 | ||||||||||
Back Top Top | ||||||||||
Cedar Rapids Kennedy | ||||||||||
G3 | ||||||||||
At CR Kennedy | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Cedar Rapids Kennedy | |||||||||
Iowa City High | 5-0 | |||||||||
G1 | Iowa City High | |||||||||
At Iowa City, City High | 12-0 | |||||||||
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM | TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM | G5 | ||||||||
Cedar Rapids Prairie | ||||||||||
Davenport Central | CHAMPION | |||||||||
2-1 | ||||||||||
At Cedar Rapids Kennedy | ||||||||||
Cedar Rapids Prairie | ||||||||||
G4 | ||||||||||
At CR Prairie | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Cedar Rapids Prairie | |||||||||
11-0 | ||||||||||
Burington |
Region 4: 5A Region 4
2016 Class 5A Softball Region 4 | ||||||||||
Back Top Top | ||||||||||
Bettendorf | ||||||||||
G3 | ||||||||||
At Bettendorf | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Bettendorf | |||||||||
Dubuque Senior | 6-1 | |||||||||
G1 | Dubuque Senior | |||||||||
At Dubuque Senior | 6-0 | |||||||||
THU, JUL 7 5:30 PM | TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM | G5 | ||||||||
Pleasant Valley | ||||||||||
Clinton | CHAMPION | |||||||||
4-1 | ||||||||||
At Bettendorf | ||||||||||
Pleasant Valley | ||||||||||
G4 | ||||||||||
At Pleasant Valley | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Pleasant Valley | |||||||||
10-0 | ||||||||||
Muscatine |
Region 5: 5A Region 5
2016 Class 5A Softball Region 5 | ||||||||||
Back Top Top | ||||||||||
Iowa City West | ||||||||||
G3 | ||||||||||
At Iowa City West | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Iowa City West | |||||||||
Cedar Rapids Washington | 11-1 | |||||||||
G1 | Cedar Rapids Washington | |||||||||
At CR Washington | 12-1 | |||||||||
THU, JUL 7 5:30 PM | TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM | G5 | ||||||||
Davenport West | ||||||||||
Cedar Falls | CHAMPION | |||||||||
5-3 | ||||||||||
At Iowa City West | ||||||||||
Davenport West | ||||||||||
G4 | ||||||||||
At Davenport West | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Davenport West | |||||||||
6-2 | ||||||||||
Dubuque Hempstead |
Region 6: 5A Region 6
2016 Class 5A Softball Region 6 | ||||||||||
Back Top Top | ||||||||||
Urbandale | ||||||||||
G3 | ||||||||||
At Urbandale | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Urbandale | |||||||||
Ankeny Centennial | 8-5 | |||||||||
G1 | Ankeny Centennial | |||||||||
At Ankeny (Northview Middle School) | 5-1 | |||||||||
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM | TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM | G5 | ||||||||
Urbandale | ||||||||||
Des Moines Roosevelt | CHAMPION | |||||||||
5-4 (10 innings) | ||||||||||
At Urbandale | ||||||||||
Cedar Rapids Jefferson | ||||||||||
G4 | ||||||||||
At CR Jefferson | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Cedar Rapids Jefferson | |||||||||
12-1 | ||||||||||
Linn-Mar |
Region 7: 5A Region 7
2016 Class 5A Softball Region 7 | ||||||||||
Back Top Top | ||||||||||
Ankeny | ||||||||||
G3 | ||||||||||
At Ankeny | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Ankeny | |||||||||
Waterloo West | 2-0 | |||||||||
G1 | Waterloo West | |||||||||
At Waterloo West | 6-0 | |||||||||
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM | TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM | G5 | ||||||||
Indianola | ||||||||||
Marshalltown | CHAMPION | |||||||||
4-1 | ||||||||||
At Ankeny | ||||||||||
Indianola | ||||||||||
G4 | ||||||||||
At Indianola | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Indianola | |||||||||
8-0 | ||||||||||
Des Moines East |
Region 8: 5A Region 8
2016 Class 5A Softball Region 8 | ||||||||||
Back Top Top | ||||||||||
West Des Moines Valley | ||||||||||
G3 | ||||||||||
At West DSM Valley | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | West Des Moines Valley | |||||||||
Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln | 12-0 | |||||||||
G1 | Council Bluffs, Abraham Lincoln | |||||||||
At CB, Abraham Lincoln | 13-1 | |||||||||
THU, JUL 7 7:00 PM | TUE, JUL 12 7:00 PM | G5 | ||||||||
West Des Moines Valley | ||||||||||
Council Bluffs, Thomas Jefferson | CHAMPION | |||||||||
8-1 | ||||||||||
At West Des Moines Valley | ||||||||||
Dowling Catholic | ||||||||||
G4 | ||||||||||
At West DSM, Dowling Catholic | ||||||||||
SAT, JUL 9 7:00 PM | Dowling Catholic | |||||||||
4-2 | ||||||||||
Ames |
BUTTON LINK TO SOFTBALL PAGE