Contact Us

Class 3A Girls Basketball Regional Tournaments

Source: Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union
Source: Iowa Girls High School Athletic Union

The 2017 Iowa High School Girls Regional Basketball Tournament runs February 9-21. Regional winners advance to the state tournament, which runs February 27-March 4 at Wells Fargo Arena in Des Moines.

Click Here For Our 2017 Iowa Girls Basketball State Tournament Page

CLASS 1A | CLASS 2A | CLASS 3A | CLASS 4A | CLASS 5A

2017 IOWA HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
CLASS 3A REGIONAL TOURNAMENTS

 SELECT A REGION

3A Region 1 | 3A Region 2 | 3A Region 3 | 3A Region 4
3A Region 5 | 3A Region 6 | 3A Region 7 | 3A Region 8


3A Region 1

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 3A – REGION 1
     
     
Sioux Center          
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G1    
At Sioux Center   Sioux Center      
      77-40 G5  
Sheldon   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At Sioux Center      
    Sioux Center
MOC-Floyd Valley         63-39  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G2    
At Orange City (MOC-Floyd Valley)   Spirit Lake      
      47-30  
Spirit Lake        
    Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p G7  
    Sioux Center
    CHAMPION
    72-50
Algona       At Spencer  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G3    
At Algona   Algona      
      67-41 G6  
Estherville-Lincoln Central   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At Algona      
    Forest City
Forest City   51-37  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G4      
At Forest City   Forest City      
      63-51  
Garner-Hayfield-Ventura          


3A Region 2

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 3A – REGION 2
     
     
Cherokee          
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G1    
At Cherokee   Cherokee      
      80-17 G5  
Southeast Valley   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At Cherokee      
    Cherokee
East Sac County         82-38  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G2    
At Sac City   East Sac County      
      47-42  
Atlantic        
    Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p G7  
    Cherokee
    CHAMPION
    75-46
Shenandoah       At Denison  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G3    
At Shenandoah   Shenandoah      
      67-31 G6  
Clarinda   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At Shenandoah      
    Shenandoah
Red Oak   58-27  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G4      
At Red Oak   Red Oak      
      57-43  
Creston          


3A Region 3

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 3A – REGION 3
     
     
Pocahontas Area          
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G1    
At Pocahontas   Pocahontas Area      
      99-27 G5  
Clarion-Goldfield-Dows   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At Pocahontas      
    Pocahontas Area
Roland-Story         68-55  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G2    
At Story City   Roland-Story      
      51-30  
South Hardin        
    Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p G7  
    Pocahontas Area
    CHAMPION
    63-34
Kuemper Catholic       At Manson  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G3    
At Carroll, Kuemper Catholic   Kuemper Catholic      
      67-26 G6  
Greene County   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At Carroll, Kuemper Catholic      
    Kuemper Catholic
Iowa Falls-Alden   68-38  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G4      
At Iowa Falls   Gilbert      
      51-34  
Gilbert          


3A Region 4

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 3A – REGION 4
     
     
Clear Lake          
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G1    
At Clear Lake   Clear Lake      
      38-18 G5  
Dike-New Hartford   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At Clear Lake      
    Clear Lake
Osage         35-32  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G2    
At Osage   Osage      
      62-29  
Oelwein        
    Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p G7  
    Clear Lake
    CHAMPION
    47-32
Humboldt       At Clarion  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G3    
At Humboldt   Humboldt      
      55-43 G6  
Hampton-Dumont   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At Humboldt      
    North Polk
North Polk   39-35  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G4      
At Alleman   North Polk      
      55-28  
CMB          


3A Region 5

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 3A – REGION 5
     
     
Crestwood          
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G1    
At Cresco   Crestwood      
      50-27 G5  
Waukon   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At Cresco      
    Crestwood
New Hampton         68-36  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G2    
At New Hampton   New Hampton      
      61-53  
North Fayette Valley        
    Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p G7  
    Crestwood
    CHAMPION
    52-36
Mount Vernon       At Manchester  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G3    
At Mount Vernon   Mount Vernon      
      52-36 G6  
Solon   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At Mount Vernon      
    Mount Vernon
West Delaware   66-52  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G4      
At Manchester   Anamosa      
      39-29  
Anamosa          


3A Region 6

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 3A – REGION 6
     
     
Union          
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G1    
At La Porte City   Union      
      43-19 G5  
Vinton-Shellsburg   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At La Porte City      
    Union
Monticello         54-41  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G2    
At Monticello   Monticello      
      49-32  
Beckman Catholic        
    Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p G7  
    Davenport Assumption
    CHAMPION
    59-49
Davenport Assumption       At Van Horne, Benton Community  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G3    
At Davenport, Assumption   Davenport Assumption      
      81-12 G6  
West Liberty   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At Davenport, Assumption      
    Davenport Assumption
Camanche   70-68  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G4      
At Camanche   Camanche      
      58-22  
Northeast          


3A Region 7

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 3A – REGION 7
     
     
Center Point-Urbana          
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G1    
At Center Point   Center Point-Urbana      
      70-24 G5  
East Marshall   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At Center Point      
    Center Point_Urbana
South Tama         54-43  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G2    
At Tama, South Tama County   South Tama      
      65-38  
Williamsburg        
    Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p G7  
    Center Point-Urbana
    CHAMPION
    52-35
Mid-Prairie       At Williamsburg  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G3    
At Wellman   Mid-Prairie      
      67-31 G6  
West Burlington   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At Wellman      
    Mid-Prairie
Central Lee   80-54  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G4      
At Donnellson   Central Lee      
      68-35  
Davis County          


3A Region 8

 

BACK TO TOP   CLASS 3A – REGION 8
     
     
West Marshall          
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G1    
At State Center   West Marshall      
      63-15 G5  
Saydel   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At State Center      
    West Marshall
Chariton         47-42  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G2    
At Chariton   Chariton      
      68-47  
Clarke        
    Sat., Feb. 18, 7:00p G7  
    PCM
    CHAMPION
    52-49
PCM       At Bondurant  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G3    
At Monroe   PCM      
      56-19 G6  
Albia   Wed., Feb. 15, 7:00p  
    At Monroe      
    PCM
Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont   67-50  
Sat., Feb. 11, 7:00p G4      
At Eddyville   Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont      
      61-25  
Centerville          

Click Here For Our 2017 Iowa Girls Basketball State Tournament Page

Recommended For You

Best of the Web

Recommended For You

Leave a Comment

It appears that you already have an account created within our VIP network of sites on . To keep your personal information safe, we need to verify that it's really you. To activate your account, please confirm your password. When you have confirmed your password, you will be able to log in through Facebook on both sites.

Forgot your password?

*Please note that your prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

It appears that you already have an account on this site associated with . To connect your existing account just click on the account activation button below. You will maintain your existing VIP profile. After you do this, you will be able to always log in to http://q923.net using your original account information.

*Please note that your prizes and activities will not be shared between programs within our VIP network.

Please fill out the information below to help us provide you a better experience.

(Forgot your password?)

Not a member? Sign up here

Sign up for Q92.3 quickly by connecting your Facebook account. It's just as secure and no password to remember!

Sign up to have exclusive Q92.3 contests, events, coupons, presales, and much more delivered to you for FREE.