Here are the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament championship bracket & results for Class 1A - 152 pounds.

INDIVIDUAL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BRACKERS
Click Weight Class Below To View Bracket & Results

3A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
2A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
1A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

Class 1A - 152 Results(Guaranteed Places)

  • 1st Place - Bryce Paul of Alburnett
  • 2nd Place - Sawyer Amling of Edgewood-Colesburg
  • 3rd Place - Zach Axmear of English Valleys, North English
  • 4th Place - Dakota Drenth of Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn
  • 5th Place - Logan Schumacher of Martensdale-St. Marys
  • 6th Place - Josh Hopkins of East Mills
  • 7th Place - Brady Charbonneau of Logan-Magnolia
  • 8th Place - Lane Boender of Sigourney-Keota

- - - - - - - - 152 Pound Winners Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST ROUND

- - - - - RD1- - - - -

Bryce Paul (Alburnett) 44-4 won by decision over Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 51-2 (Dec 3-2)

- - - - - RD2 - - - - -

Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) 48-2 won by decision over Jared Johnson (West Marshall, State Center) 39-8 (Dec 7-2)

- - - - - RD3 - - - - -

Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 42-6 won by fall over Dylan Blinde (Akron-Westfield) 33-17 (Fall 1:47)

- - - - - RD4 - - - - -

Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English) 50-0 won by fall over Luke Peters (South Hamilton, Jewell) 35-10 (Fall 3:05)

- - - - - RD5 - - - - -

Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 28-0 won by decision over Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 47-9 (Dec 9-2)

- - - - - RD6 - - - - -

Lane Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 41-8 won by fall over Trevor Smith (Audubon) 40-10 (Fall 2:32)

- - - - - RD7 - - - - -

Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 45-1 won by fall over Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield) 32-7 (Fall 0:36)

- - - - - RD8 - - - - -

Brady Schmidt (Lake Mills) 46-6 won by decision over Rogan Pforts (Wapello) 34-16 (Dec 8-7)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QUARTERFINAL

- - - - - QF1 - - - - -

Bryce Paul (Alburnett)

Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys)

>> Paul Wins Dec 9-2

- - - - - QF2 - - - - -

Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English)

>> Axmear Wins Dec 10-4

- - - - - QF3 - - - - -

Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg)

Lane Boender (Sigourney-Keota)

>> Amling Wins MD 10-2

- - - - - QF4 - - - - -

Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn)

Brady Schmidt (Lake Mills)

>> Drenth Wins Dec 4-3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

SEMIFINAL

- - - - - SF1 - - - - -

Bryce Paul (Alburnett)

Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English)

>> Paul Wins Dec 5-4

- - - - - SF2 - - - - -

Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg)

Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn)

>> Amling Wins DALL 5:52

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CHAMIONSHIP MATCH

Bryce Paul (Alburnett) 47-4, Jr. over Sawyer Amling (Edgewood-Colesburg) 30-1, Sr. (Fall 2:45).

-

- - - - - - - - 152 Pound Consolation Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST WB

- - - 1ST WB1 - - -

Josh Hopkins (East Mills)

Jared Johnson (West Marshall, State Center)

>> Hopkins Wins Dec 6-2

- - - 1ST WB2- - -

Dylan Blinde (Akron-Westfield)

Luke Peters (South Hamilton, Jewell)

>> Blinde Wins Dec 8-6

- - - 1ST WB3 - - -

Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia)

Trevor Smith (Audubon)

>> Charbonneau Wins MD 11-3

- - - 1ST WB4 - - -

Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield)

Rogan Pforts (Wapello)

>> Arbegast Wins FALL 4:43

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2ND WB

- - - 2ND WB1 - - -

Brady Schmidt (Lake Mills)

Josh Hopkins (East Mills)

>> Hopkins Wins Dec 6-4

- - - 2ND WB2 - - -

Lane Boender (Sigourney-Keota)

Dylan Blinde (Akron-Westfield)

>> Boender Wins FALL 2:28

- - - 2ND WB3 - - -

Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia)

Chris Paulsen (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

>> Charbonneau Wins SV-1 6-4

- - - 2ND WB4 - - -

Jarel Arbegast (West Fork, Sheffield)

Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys)

>> Schumacher Wins Dec 10-3

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

3RD WB

- - - 3RD WB1 - - -

Josh Hopkins (East Mills)

Lane Boender (Sigourney-Keota)

>> Hopkins Wins Dec 5-3

- - - 3RD WB2 - - -

Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia)

Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys)

>> Schumacher Wins Dec 8-7

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

4TH WB

- - - 4TH WB1 - - -

Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English)

Josh Hopkins (East Mills)

>> Axmear Wins Dec 7-4

- - - 4TH WB2 - - -

Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys)

Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn)

>> Drenth Wins FALL 1:27

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

-

- - - - - - - - 152 Pound Placement Matches - - - - - - - -

- - - 3RD PLACE - - -Zach Axmear (English Valleys, North English) 53-1, So. over Dakota Drenth (Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn) 47-3, Sr. (Dec 11-9).

- - - 5TH PLACE - - -

Logan Schumacher (Martensdale-St. Marys) 51-4, Fr. over Josh Hopkins (East Mills) 54-4, Jr. (Dec 10-3).

- - - 7TH PLACE - - -

Brady Charbonneau (Logan-Magnolia) 50-10, Sr. over Lane Boender (Sigourney-Keota) 42-11, Jr. (Dec 9-4).