Here are the 2015 Iowa High School State Wrestling Tournament championship bracket & results for Class 1A - 195 pounds.

INDIVIDUAL STATE WRESTLING TOURNAMENT BRACKERS
Click Weight Class Below To View Bracket & Results

3A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
2A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285
1A: 106 113 120 126 132 138 145 152 160 170 182 195 220 285

 

Class 1A - 195 Results (Guaranteed Places)

  • 1st Place - Cash Wilcke of OA-BCIG
  • 2nd Place - Zach Hickson of Don Bosco, Gilbertville
  • 3rd Place - Brennen Grimm of English Valleys, North English
  • 4th Place - Rylan Richardson of South Central Calhoun
  • 5th Place - Tyler Larson of Nashua-Plainfield
  • 6th Place - Clayton Juhl of North Cedar, Stanwood
  • 7th Place - Chase Strub of MFL MarMac
  • 8th Place - Hunter Johnston of Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont

- - - - - - - - 195 Pound Winners Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST ROUND

- - - - - RD1- - - - -

Andrew Olsen (Lake Mills) 45-4 won by fall over Hunter Johnston (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 42-6 (Fall 5:25)

- - - - - RD2 - - - - -

Clayton Juhl (North Cedar, Stanwood) 36-8 won by decision over Ryan Even (Jesup) 39-11 (Dec 7-1)

- - - - - RD3 - - - - -

Zach Hickson (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 45-2 won by fall over Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia) 32-11 (Fall 1:29)

- - - - - RD4 - - - - -

Jed Van`t Hof (West Lyon, Inwood) 34-18 won by decision over Lane Ring (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton) 29-10 (Dec 9-6)

- - - - - RD5 - - - - -

Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 51-2 won by major decision over Joe Kauffman (Pleasantville) 31-10 (MD 16-4)

- - - - - RD6 - - - - -

Brennen Grimm (English Valleys, North English) 42-5 won in sudden victory - 1 over Chase Strub (MFL MarMac) 47-4 (SV-1 5-3)

- - - - - RD7 - - - - -

Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 40-0 won by decision over Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 37-8 (Dec 6-2)

- - - - - RD8 - - - - -

Ty Schneider (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center) 44-2 won by fall over Tyler Tschampel (Hinton) 39-12 (Fall 3:18)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

QUARTERFINAL

- - - - - QF1 - - - - -

Andrew Olsen (Lake Mills)

Clayton Juhl (North Cedar, Stanwood)

>> Juhl Wins Dec 4-1

- - - - - QF2 - - - - -

Zach Hickson (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

Jed Van`t Hof (West Lyon, Inwood)

>> Hickson Wins FALL 1:45

- - - - - QF3 - - - - -

Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun)

Brennen Grimm (English Valleys, North English)

>> Richardson Wins TB-1 2-1

- - - - - QF4 - - - - -

Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG)

Ty Schneider (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center)

>> Wilcke Wins FALL 1:21

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

SEMIFINAL

- - - - - SF1 - - - - -

Clayton Juhl (North Cedar, Stanwood)

Zach Hickson (Don Bosco, Gilbertville)

>> Hickson Wins Dec 8-5

- - - - - SF2 - - - - -

Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun)

Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG)

>> Wilcke Wins TF-1.5 4:32 (16-1)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

CHAMIONSHIP MATCH

Cash Wilcke (OA-BCIG) 43-0, Sr. over Zach Hickson (Don Bosco, Gilbertville) 47-3, Sr. (Fall 0:43).

-

- - - - - - - - 195 Pound Consolation Bracket - - - - - - - -

1ST WB

- - - 1ST WB1 - - -

Hunter Johnston (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont)

Ryan Even (Jesup)

>> Johnston Wins FALL 5:59

- - - 1ST WB2- - -

Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia)

Lane Ring (Exira/ElkHorn-Kimballton)

>> Johnsen Wins FALL 4:24

- - - 1ST WB3 - - -

Joe Kauffman (Pleasantville)

Chase Strub (MFL MarMac)

>> Strub Wins (TF-1.5 4:53 (15-0))

- - - 1ST WB4 - - -

Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield)

Tyler Tschampel (Hinton)

>> Larson Wins (TF-1.5 4:00 (15-0))

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

2ND WB

- - - 2ND WB1 - - -

Ty Schneider (Southeast Warren, Liberty Center)

Hunter Johnston (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont)

>> Johnston Wins Dec 7-1

- - - 2ND WB2 - - -

Brennen Grimm (English Valleys, North English)

Drake Johnsen (Logan-Magnolia)

>> Grimm Wins Dec 6-3

- - - 2ND WB3 - - -

Chase Strub (MFL MarMac)

Jed Van`t Hof (West Lyon, Inwood)

>> Strub Wins FALL 3:12

- - - 2ND WB4 - - -

Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield)

Andrew Olsen (Lake Mills)

>> Larson Wins Dec 5-4

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

3RD WB

- - - 3RD WB1 - - -

Hunter Johnston (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont)

Brennen Grimm (English Valleys, North English)

>> Grimm Wins Dec 7-4

- - - 3RD WB2 - - -

Chase Strub (MFL MarMac)

Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield)

>> Larson Wins Dec 9-2

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

.

4TH WB

- - - 4TH WB1 - - -

Brennen Grimm (English Valleys, North English) 45-6 won by decision over Clayton Juhl (North Cedar, Stanwood) 37-10 (Dec 4-3)

- - - 4TH WB2 - - -

Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 53-3 won by major decision over Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 40-9 (MD 12-4)

- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -

-

- - - - - - - - 195 Pound Placement Matches - - - - - - - -

- - - 3RD PLACE - - -Brennen Grimm (English Valleys, North English) 46-6, Sr. over Rylan Richardson (South Central Calhoun) 53-4, Jr. (Fall 2:15).

- - - 5TH PLACE - - -

Tyler Larson (Nashua-Plainfield) 41-9, Sr. over Clayton Juhl (North Cedar, Stanwood) 37-11, Sr. (TB-1 2-1).

- - - 7TH PLACE - - -

Chase Strub (MFL MarMac) 50-5, Sr. over Hunter Johnston (Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont) 44-8, Sr. (Dec 7-1).